KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS 1ST PLACE - SMALL MARKET RADIO WEBSITE

KNDY / KDNS / KZDY / KQNK

KSHSAA Releases Sub-State Volleyball Brackets

Date:

- Advertisement -

Sub-State assignments/tournaments
56 sub-state tournaments will be conducted on SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22. The winner of each sub-state tournament will advance to the state tournament on October 28-29.

  • Classes 6A, 5A and 4A will have 36 schools in each class. These schools have been divided into 2 groups of 18 on a geographical basis. Each group of 18 schools will conduct 4 sub-state tournaments (2 5-team tournaments and 2 4-team tournaments). The top 4 seeds will host a tournament.
  • Class 3A will have 64 schools and Class 2A will have 65 schools (1A coop). These schools will conduct 8 sub-state tournaments of 8 schools (1 sub-state tournaments of 9 schools @ 2A). Class 1A DI will have 54 schools (2 sub-state tournaments of 6 schools and 6 sub-state tournaments of 7 schools). Class 1A DII will have 53 schools (5 sub-state tournaments of 7 schools and 3 sub-state tournaments of 6 schools).
  • Brackets/Seeding: 6A, 5A, 4A Tournaments = Monday, October 17 @ 10:00 a.m. ; 3A, 2A, 1A DI and 1A DII Tournaments = Wednesday, October 19 @ 10:00 a.m. Brackets will be posted when tournaments are seeded.
  • Format/Time: Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 1A DI and 1A DII tournaments will be conducted on one court. Play- in matches in 6A, 5A and 4A will begin at 1:00 p.m. with the 4 team brackets beginning in all tournaments at 2:00 p.m. Classes 3A and 2A will be played on 2 courts, starting no earlier than 2:00 p.m. One sub-state in Class 2A will have 9 schools and feed-in matches (#8 & #9) will begin at 1 PM. Classes 1A DI and 1A DII will begin play at 1:00 p.m.
  • Results: Complete results will be posted online Saturday evening, October 22, when received from the tournament manager.
  • State Brackets: Posted online Sunday, October 23 @ https://www.kshsaa.org/Public/Volleyball/State.cfm

 


CLASS 6A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 22)

Seeding Manager: Angelo Giacalone, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS
Gardner Edgerton HS; Kansas City-JC Harmon HS; Kansas City-Wyandotte HS; Olathe East HS; Olathe North HS; Olathe Northwest HS; Olathe South HS; Olathe West HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS; Shawnee Mission East HS; Shawnee Mission North HS; Shawnee Mission Northwest HS; Shawnee Mission South HS; Shawnee Mission West HS; Shawnee-Mill Valley HS;

Seeding Manager: Kyle Haught, Wichita-Southeast HS
Derby HS; Dodge City HS; Garden City HS; Haysville Campus HS; Junction City HS; Lawrence HS; Lawrence-Free State HS; Liberal HS; Manhattan HS; Topeka HS; Topeka-Washburn Rural HS; Wichita-East HS; Wichita-Heights HS; Wichita-North HS; Wichita-Northwest HS; Wichita-South HS; Wichita-Southeast HS; Wichita-West HS;

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT – SALINA-TONY’S PIZZA EVENT CENTER
Kasey Hanney, Manager

 

CLASS 5A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 22)

Seeding Manager: Doug Hitchcock, Bonner Springs HS
Basehor-Linwood HS; Bonner Springs HS; De Soto HS; Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS; Kansas City-Piper HS; Kansas City-Sumner Academy; Kansas City-Turner HS; Kansas City-Washington HS; Lansing HS; Leavenworth HS; Lenexa-St. James Academy; Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS; Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS; Pittsburg HS; Spring Hill HS; Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS; Topeka-Highland Park HS; Topeka-Seaman HS;

Seeding Manager: Tony Douglas, CAA, Goddard-Eisenhower HS
Andover Central HS; Andover HS; Arkansas City HS; Emporia HS; Goddard HS; Goddard-Eisenhower HS; Great Bend HS; Hays HS; Hutchinson HS; Maize HS; Maize South HS; Newton HS; Salina-Central HS; Salina-South HS; Topeka West HS; Valley Center HS; Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS; Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS;

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT – SALINA-TONY’S PIZZA EVENT CENTER
Kasey Hanney, Manager

 

CLASS 4A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 22)

Seeding Manager: Bobby Taul, Topeka-Hayden HS
Altamont-Labette County HS; Atchison HS; Baldwin HS; Chanute HS; Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS; Eudora HS; Fort Scott HS; Holton HS; Independence HS; Iola HS; Louisburg HS; Ottawa HS; Paola HS; Parsons HS; Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS; Tonganoxie HS; Topeka-Hayden HS; Wamego HS;

Seeding Manager: John Coslett, Towanda-Circle HS
Abilene HS; Andale HS; Augusta HS; Buhler HS; Chapman HS; Clay Center Community HS; Clearwater HS; El Dorado HS; Hugoton HS; McPherson HS; Mulvane HS; Pratt HS; Rose Hill HS; St. George-Rock Creek HS; Towanda-Circle HS; Ulysses HS; Wellington HS; Winfield HS;

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT – HUTCHINSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Josh Gooch, Manager

 

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 22)

Eureka HS – Joe Thornburg, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Burlington HS; Eureka HS; Fredonia HS; Garnett-Anderson County HS; Humboldt HS; LaCygne-Prairie View HS; Neodesha HS; Osawatomie HS;

Frontenac HS – Bill Sullivan, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Baxter Springs HS; Caney Valley HS; Cherryvale HS; Columbus HS; Frontenac HS; Galena HS; Girard HS; Riverton HS;

Goodland HS – Marty Lehman, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Cimarron HS; Colby HS; Goodland HS; Holcomb HS; Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS; Lakin HS; Norton Community HS; Scott Community HS;

Kingman HS – Roland Van Wyhe (CMAA), Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS; Cheney HS; Douglass HS; Halstead HS; Haven HS; Kingman HS; Wichita Collegiate HS; Wichita-Trinity Academy;

Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS – Ky Swisher, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Council Grove HS; Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS; Hesston HS; Hoisington HS; Larned HS; Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS; Lyons HS; Nickerson HS;

Minneapolis HS – Ryan Mortimer, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Beloit HS; Concordia HS; Ellsworth HS; Marysville HS; Minneapolis HS; Phillipsburg HS; Riley County HS; Russell HS;

Seneca-Nemaha Central HS – Jessica Koch, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy; Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS; Hiawatha HS; Hoyt-Royal Valley HS; Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS; Meriden-Jefferson West HS; Sabetha HS; Seneca-Nemaha Central HS;

Silver Lake HS – Warren Bledsoe, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy; Osage City HS; Perry-Lecompton HS; Pomona-West Franklin HS; Rossville HS; Santa Fe Trail HS; Silver Lake HS; Wellsville HS;

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT – HUTCHINSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Josh Gooch, Manager

 

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 22)

* Dexter HS – Beth Pudden, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Belle Plaine HS; Conway Springs HS; Dexter HS\Cedar Vale HS; Garden Plain HS; Howard-West Elk HS; Leon-Bluestem HS; Medicine Lodge HS; Sedan HS; Wichita-The Independent HS;

Erie HS – Noah Francis, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Arma-Northeast HS; Cherokee-Southeast HS; Erie HS; Mound City-Jayhawk Linn HS; Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan HS; Pleasanton HS; Richmond-Central Heights HS; Uniontown HS;

Johnson-Stanton County HS – Deniese Barber, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Atwood-Rawlins County HS; Elkhart HS; Johnson-Stanton County HS; Leoti-Wichita County HS; Meade HS; Oakley HS; Sublette HS; Syracuse HS;

Marion HS – Jason Hett, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Allen-Northern Heights HS; Bennington HS; Brookville-Ell-Saline HS; Herington HS; Hillsboro HS; Lyndon HS; Marion HS; Salina-Sacred Heart HS;

St. Marys HS – Myron Flax, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Belleville-Republic County HS; Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS; Eskridge-Mission Valley HS; Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS; Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy; St. Marys HS; Topeka-Cair Paravel Latin School; Wabaunsee HS;

WaKeeney-Trego Community HS – Jeremy Samson, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Ellinwood HS; Ellis HS; Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS; Hill City HS; Hoxie HS; Plainville HS; Smith Center HS; WaKeeney-Trego Community HS;

Whitewater-Remington HS – Lisa Hochstetler, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS; Elbing-Berean Academy; Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS; Inman HS; Moundridge HS; Sedgwick HS; Sterling HS; Whitewater-Remington HS;

Winchester-Jefferson County North HS – Joseph Worthington, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS; Horton HS; Jackson Heights HS; McLouth HS; Oskaloosa HS; Valley Falls HS; Wathena-Riverside HS; Winchester-Jefferson County North HS;

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT – DODGE CITY
Shawn Steiner, Manager

 

CLASS 1A DI SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 22)

Centralia HS – Roger Holthaus, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Burlingame HS; Centralia HS; Frankfort HS; Highland-Doniphan West HS; Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy; Onaga HS; Troy HS;

Clyde-Clifton Clyde HS – Kieran Wurtz, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Clyde-Clifton Clyde HS; Lincoln HS; Mankato-Rock Hills HS; Randolph-Blue Valley HS; Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS; Washington County HS;

Goessel HS – Brian Lightner, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Canton-Galva HS; Central Plains HS; Goessel HS; Little River HS; McPherson-Elyria Christian HS; Rural Vista HS; Solomon HS;

Langdon-Fairfield HS – Chris Hewitt, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Kinsley HS; La Crosse HS; Langdon-Fairfield HS; Macksville HS; Pratt-Skyline HS; Pretty Prairie HS; St. John-Hudson HS;

Madison HS – Justin Redeker, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Colony-Crest HS; Madison HS\Hamilton HS; Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley HS; Moran-Marmaton Valley HS; Olpe HS; Oswego HS; Yates Center HS;

Quinter HS – Eric Rucker, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Downs-Lakeside HS; Oberlin-Decatur Community HS; Osborne HS; Quinter HS; St. Francis HS; Victoria HS;

Satanta HS – Joyce Apsley, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Greensburg-Kiowa County HS; Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS; Minneola HS; Montezuma-South Gray HS; Ness City HS; Satanta HS; Spearville HS;

Udall HS – Wyatt Williams, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Burden-Central HS; Norwich HS; Oxford HS; Rosalia-Flinthills HS; Udall HS; Wichita-Central Christian Academy; Wichita-Classical School Of Wichita;

CLASS 1A DI STATE TOURNAMENT – DODGE CITY
Shawn Steiner, Manager

CLASS 1A DII SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 22)

Beloit-St. John’s HS – Marcy Kee, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton HS; Kensington-Thunder Ridge HS; Natoma HS; Scandia-Pike Valley HS; Southern Cloud HS; Stockton HS;

Coldwater-South Central HS – Tim Erickson, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Ashland HS; Bucklin HS; Coldwater-South Central HS; Otis-Bison HS; Rozel-Pawnee Heights HS; WPH (Ransom-Western Plains & Healy);

Cunningham HS – Bart Ricke, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Argonia HS; Attica HS; Caldwell HS; Cunningham HS; Kiowa-South Barber HS; South Haven HS; Stafford HS;

Hanover HS – Cory Jensen, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Axtell HS; Hanover HS; Junction City-St. Xavier HS; Linn HS; Olathe-Kansas School For The Deaf; Wakefield HS; Wetmore HS;

Rexford-Golden Plains HS – Travis Smith, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Almena-Northern Valley HS; Bird City-Cheylin HS; Brewster/Winona-Triplains HS; Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS; Logan HS\Palco HS; Rexford-Golden Plains HS; Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS;

Rolla HS – Jamie Milburn, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Deerfield HS; Dighton HS; Ingalls HS; Moscow HS; Rolla HS; Tribune-Greeley County HS;

St. Paul HS – Joseph Saia, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS; Chetopa HS; Hartford HS; Lebo HS; Leroy-Southern Coffey County HS; St. Paul HS; Waverly HS;

Tescott HS – Daymon Walker, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Burrton HS; Chase HS; Hutchinson-Central Christian HS; Lost Springs-Centre HS; Peabody-Burns HS; Tescott HS; Wilson HS;

CLASS 1A DII STATE TOURNAMENT – EMPORIA
Tom McEvoy, Manager

- Advertisement -
Derek Nester
Derek Nesterhttps://sunflowerstateradio.com
Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids and graduated from Valley Heights High School in 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communications. In 2002 Derek joined Taylor Communications, Inc. in Salina, Kansas working in digital media for 550 AM KFRM and 100.9 FM KCLY. Following that stop, he joined Dierking Communications, Inc. stations KNDY AM & FM as a board operator and fill-in sports play-by-play announcer. Starting in 2005 Derek joined the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network as a Studio Coordinator at 101 The Fox in Kansas City, a role he would serve for 15 years culminating in the Super Bowl LIV Championship game broadcast. In 2021 he moved to Audacy, formerly known as Entercom Communications, Inc. and 106.5 The Wolf and 610 Sports Radio, the new flagship stations of the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, the largest radio network in the NFL. Through all of this, Derek continues to serve as the Digital Media Director for Sunflower State Radio, the digital and social media operations of Dierking Communications, Inc. and the 6 radio stations it owns and operates across Kansas.

Share post:

- Advertisement -

Related Headlines

- Advertisement -

Most Viewed

From Sunflower State Radio
Latest

NCKL All-League Football Teams Announced

Offensive Line All-League Keegun Beims Jr. Concordia Andrew Hildenbrand Sr. Wamego Luke Young ...

Kansas Battles Nebraska in Second Round of NCAA Tournament

LINCOLN, Neb. – For the second straight season, Kansas...

Medical Lab Tech students place second in national competition

Lincoln, NE (Nov. 30, 2022) - Southeast Community College’s Medical Laboratory...

Pulmonary rehabilitation: Bringing greater quality of life to patients with lung disease

NORTON, Kan. – Breath is life. So, if you’re...