KNDY / KDNS / KZDY / KQNK

KSHSAA 3-2-1A Boys State Wrestling Final Results

Date:

- Advertisement -

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Johnson of Minneapolis
  • 2nd Place – Drayton Kennedy of Erie
  • 3rd Place – Erik Garcia of Cimarron
  • 4th Place – Cohen Kaiser of Plainville
  • 5th Place – Clayton Considine of Halstead
  • 6th Place – Theo Keesee of Phillipsburg

1st Place Match

  • Chase Johnson (Minneapolis) 33-1, So. over Drayton Kennedy (Erie) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Erik Garcia (Cimarron) 25-4, So. over Cohen Kaiser (Plainville) 9-2, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Clayton Considine (Halstead) 41-6, . over Theo Keesee (Phillipsburg) 26-11, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Weimer of Hoxie
  • 2nd Place – Carter Krier of Oakley
  • 3rd Place – Evan Coble of Howard-West Elk
  • 4th Place – Josh Juenemann of Oberlin-DeCatur Community
  • 5th Place – Josiah Knoll of Minneapolis
  • 6th Place – Kellen Menold of Sabetha

1st Place Match

  • Tate Weimer (Hoxie) 37-7, Jr. over Carter Krier (Oakley) 37-2, Fr. (Fall 5:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Coble (Howard-West Elk) 26-2, So. over Josh Juenemann (Oberlin-DeCatur Community) 17-8, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Josiah Knoll (Minneapolis) 27-12, Sr. over Kellen Menold (Sabetha) 28-7, Sr. (Fall 2:13)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corbin White of Mound City-Jayhawk Linn
  • 2nd Place – Mason Younger of Ellis
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Sisson of Phillipsburg
  • 4th Place – A.J. Polansky of Belleville-Republic County
  • 5th Place – Eastin Redetzke of Hoisington
  • 6th Place – Ryan Sramek of Atwood-Rawlins County

1st Place Match

  • Corbin White (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 29-3, Sr. over Mason Younger (Ellis) 26-6, So. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Sisson (Phillipsburg) 37-9, Fr. over A.J. Polansky (Belleville-Republic County) 44-7, Jr. (Fall 2:47)

5th Place Match

  • Eastin Redetzke (Hoisington) 32-8, Jr. over Ryan Sramek (Atwood-Rawlins County) 29-12, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dillen Hook of Larned
  • 2nd Place – Carson Ochs of Hoxie
  • 3rd Place – Carter Underhill of Hill City
  • 4th Place – Gage Carlson of Minneapolis
  • 5th Place – Hunter Sisson of Phillipsburg
  • 6th Place – Carter Trimble of Marysville

1st Place Match

  • Dillen Hook (Larned) 38-5, Sr. over Carson Ochs (Hoxie) 36-5, So. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Underhill (Hill City) 35-13, Sr. over Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 16-8, Sr. (Fall 4:14)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Sisson (Phillipsburg) 32-15, Fr. over Carter Trimble (Marysville) 29-15, So. (Dec 6-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolton Field of Norton Community
  • 2nd Place – Dayton Bell of Hoxie
  • 3rd Place – Logan Normandin of Plainville
  • 4th Place – Andrew Wilkinson of Smith Center
  • 5th Place – Gavin Moore of Haven
  • 6th Place – Braylon Smith of Minneapolis

1st Place Match

  • Kolton Field (Norton Community) 36-2, Sr. over Dayton Bell (Hoxie) 33-10, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Normandin (Plainville) 32-8, Sr. over Andrew Wilkinson (Smith Center) 17-7, Sr. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Moore (Haven) 32-3, Jr. over Braylon Smith (Minneapolis) 28-13, So. (Fall 4:03)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Bell of Hoxie
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Gardner of Leoti-Wichita County
  • 3rd Place – Colby Hurla of Rossville
  • 4th Place – Ethan Elliott of Wellsville
  • 5th Place – Bentley Montgomery of Smith Center
  • 6th Place – Jarret Mader of Ellis

1st Place Match

  • Drew Bell (Hoxie) 40-1, Sr. over Wyatt Gardner (Leoti-Wichita County) 40-7, So. (Fall 0:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Hurla (Rossville) 44-9, Sr. over Ethan Elliott (Wellsville) 27-7, Sr. (Fall 2:17)

5th Place Match

  • Bentley Montgomery (Smith Center) 37-9, Jr. over Jarret Mader (Ellis) 36-14, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Schreiner of Kingman
  • 2nd Place – Creyo Koop of Howard-West Elk
  • 3rd Place – Reece Grafel of Oberlin-DeCatur Community
  • 4th Place – Jacob Windholz of Russell
  • 5th Place – Brody Harrison of Eureka
  • 6th Place – Alex Wilkinson of Smith Center

1st Place Match

  • Colby Schreiner (Kingman) 37-5, Sr. over Creyo Koop (Howard-West Elk) 44-1, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Reece Grafel (Oberlin-DeCatur Community) 31-3, Sr. over Jacob Windholz (Russell) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Brody Harrison (Eureka) 28-7, Sr. over Alex Wilkinson (Smith Center) 24-22, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jonathan Dyke of Belleville-Republic County
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Sells of WaKeeney-Trego Community
  • 3rd Place – Drew Bretz of Hoxie
  • 4th Place – Drew Withington of Atwood-Rawlins County
  • 5th Place – Austin Wolff of Minneapolis
  • 6th Place – Jonathan Renyer of Sabetha

1st Place Match

  • Jonathan Dyke (Belleville-Republic County) 46-4, Sr. over Tanner Sells (WaKeeney-Trego Community) 35-7, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Drew Bretz (Hoxie) 42-3, Jr. over Drew Withington (Atwood-Rawlins County) 33-5, Jr. (MD 13-1)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Wolff (Minneapolis) 37-9, Sr. over Jonathan Renyer (Sabetha) 35-9, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Derek Johnson of Hoxie
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Amrein of Hill City
  • 3rd Place – Sam Twombly of Rossville
  • 4th Place – Dalton Hilyard of Douglass
  • 5th Place – George Crawford of Ellis
  • 6th Place – Bryce Eck of Uniontown

1st Place Match

  • Derek Johnson (Hoxie) 40-1, Jr. over Aiden Amrein (Hill City) 34-5, So. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Twombly (Rossville) 42-3, Sr. over Dalton Hilyard (Douglass) 36-12, . (Fall 0:53)

5th Place Match

  • George Crawford (Ellis) 40-6, Sr. over Bryce Eck (Uniontown) 33-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Urban of Norton Community
  • 2nd Place – Sam Watkins of Hoxie
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Hubert of Belleville-Republic County
  • 4th Place – Daigan Kruger of Silver Lake
  • 5th Place – Tristan Rathbone of Hillsboro
  • 6th Place – Andres Flores of Mound City-Jayhawk Linn

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Urban (Norton Community) 35-10, Jr. over Sam Watkins (Hoxie) 40-4, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Hubert (Belleville-Republic County) 47-7, Sr. over Daigan Kruger (Silver Lake) 32-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Tristan Rathbone (Hillsboro) 42-6, Sr. over Andres Flores (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 31-11, So. (Dec 12-5)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Rodriguez of Gypsum-SE Of Saline
  • 2nd Place – Ben Hansen of Plainville
  • 3rd Place – Triston Vande Velde of Silver Lake
  • 4th Place – Mason Gottschalk of Ellis
  • 5th Place – Jace High of Douglass
  • 6th Place – Garrett Siemsen of Belleville-Republic County

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 35-1, Sr. over Ben Hansen (Plainville) 24-4, Sr. (Fall 2:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Triston Vande Velde (Silver Lake) 38-5, Sr. over Mason Gottschalk (Ellis) 27-5, Sr. (Fall 1:21)

5th Place Match

  • Jace High (Douglass) 44-2, . over Garrett Siemsen (Belleville-Republic County) 33-14, Jr. (MD 11-1)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brennan Walker of Beloit
  • 2nd Place – Wade Morgan of Douglass
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Moresco of Russell
  • 4th Place – Reed Adelhardt of Garden Plain
  • 5th Place – Kyle Werner of Plainville
  • 6th Place – Beau Wassenberg of Marysville

1st Place Match

  • Brennan Walker (Beloit) 21-1, Sr. over Wade Morgan (Douglass) 35-10, . (Fall 2:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Moresco (Russell) 25-4, Sr. over Reed Adelhardt (Garden Plain) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Kyle Werner (Plainville) 33-6, Jr. over Beau Wassenberg (Marysville) 33-14, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Girty of Rosalia-Flinthills
  • 2nd Place – Brock Buresh of Phillipsburg
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Wise of Halstead
  • 4th Place – Braden Burks of Beloit
  • 5th Place – Draxtin Hovis of Plainville
  • 6th Place – Eli Franklin of Smith Center

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Girty (Rosalia-Flinthills) 24-4, Sr. over Brock Buresh (Phillipsburg) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Wise (Halstead) 39-2, . over Braden Burks (Beloit) 19-6, Sr. (Fall 4:02)

5th Place Match

  • Draxtin Hovis (Plainville) 32-9, Sr. over Eli Franklin (Smith Center) 24-21, So. (TF-1.5 2:42 (19-2))

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joe Martin of Douglass
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Carver of Rossville
  • 3rd Place – Corbin Puga of Norton Community
  • 4th Place – Thayn Walt of Hill City
  • 5th Place – Cole Gilliland of Hoisington
  • 6th Place – Justin Miller of Oskaloosa

1st Place Match

  • Joe Martin (Douglass) 25-12, . over Jacob Carver (Rossville) 34-4, Jr. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Corbin Puga (Norton Community) 36-12, Fr. over Thayn Walt (Hill City) 38-11, Sr. (Fall 3:47)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Gilliland (Hoisington) 41-5, . over Justin Miller (Oskaloosa) 32-7, Sr. (Fall 0:58)
- Advertisement -
Derek Nester
Derek Nesterhttps://sunflowerstateradio.com
Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids and graduated from Valley Heights High School in 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communications. In 2002 Derek joined Taylor Communications, Inc. in Salina, Kansas working in digital media for 550 AM KFRM and 100.9 FM KCLY. Following that stop, he joined Dierking Communications, Inc. stations KNDY AM & FM as a board operator and fill-in sports play-by-play announcer. Starting in 2005 Derek joined the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network as a Studio Coordinator at 101 The Fox in Kansas City, a role he would serve for 15 years culminating in the Super Bowl LIV Championship game broadcast. In 2021 he moved to Audacy, formerly known as Entercom Communications, Inc. and 106.5 The Wolf and 610 Sports Radio, the new flagship stations of the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, the largest radio network in the NFL. Through all of this, Derek continues to serve as the Digital Media Director for Sunflower State Radio, the digital and social media operations of Dierking Communications, Inc. and the 6 radio stations it owns and operates across Kansas.

Share post:

- Advertisement -

Related Headlines

- Advertisement -

Most Viewed

From Sunflower State Radio
Latest

9-29-22 JUDGE-ROYALS-AOW-BUCS SMACK-AMAZON IMPACT ON SPORTS

https://audioboom.com/posts/8166025-9-29-22-judge-royals-aow-bucs-smack-amazon-impact-on-sports

MNM Tire Road Trip Week 5

This week we take a look at Washington County's opponent Bennington. 

9-30-22 BRIAN HANNI-VOICE OF THE JAYHAWKS

https://audioboom.com/posts/8166018-9-30-22-brian-hanni-voice-of-the-jayhawks

Tommy Townsend Named AFC Special Teams Player of the Month

By Matt McMullen - Chiefs.com The best punters are so...