KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF BROADCASTERS 1ST PLACE - SMALL MARKET RADIO WEBSITE

KNDY / KDNS / KZDY / KQNK

Kansas Volleyball Association 2022 All-State Teams Announced

Date:

- Advertisement -

November 2, 2022, Topeka, KS – The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2022 State All Tournament Teams selected during the Kansas State High School Activities Association’s State Championship held on October 28 and 29. A State All Tournament Team was selected for each classification and each is comprised of 12 players.

CLASS 6A
2022 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Brooklyn DeLeye *** 6’2” OH JR Washburn Rural
2 Ella Florez 5’11” S/OPP FR Mill Valley
3 Victoria Gelles 5’9” S SR Blue Valley
4 Janelle Green * 5’9” S JR Blue Valley North
5 Connelly Kilgore 5’11” OH SR Blue Valley
6 Julia Kinney 6’0” OH SR Blue Valley
7 Jada Ingram 6’0” MB JR Washburn Rural
8 Ryan McAleer 5’6” L JR Blue Valley
9 Logan Parks * 6’0” OH/S SO Blue Valley North
10 Taylor Russell 6’1” OPP SR Washburn Rural
11 Sawyer Thompson 6’2” MB SR Lawrence-Free State
12 Lily Wedman 5’8” S SO Blue Valley West

 

FIRST: Washburn Rural
SECOND: Blue Valley
THIRD: Blue Valley North
FOURTH: Mill Valley
* indicates selected in previous year(s)

CLASS 5A
2022 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Mya Bolton 5’3” L JR St. James Academy
2 Betsy Goodenow * 6’0” RS/OH SR St. Thomas Aquinas
3 Alea Goolsby 5’11” OH SO St. Thomas Aquinas
4 Brooklyn Gormley * 6’1” MB JR Topeka-Seaman
5 Tatum Grimes 6’2” MB JR St. Thomas Aquinas
6 Maliyah Johnson * 5’11” OH SR Hutchinson
7 Anna Laincz 5’9” OH JR Lansing
8 Reese Messer * 6’0” S SO St. James Academy
9 Maegan Mills 6’0” OH SO Topeka-Seaman
10 Gracie Morrow 6’0” OH JR Maize South
11 Allie Paulsen 6’2” MB SR Andover Central
12 Ava Spachek ** 5’10” OH JR St. James Academy

 

FIRST: St. Thomas Aquinas
SECOND: St. James Academy
THIRD: Hutchinson
FOURTH: Topeka-Seaman
* indicates selected in previous year(s)

CLASS 4A
2022 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Gabby Anderson 5’7” L JR Bishop Miege
2 Kasia Baldock 5’11” S JR Tonganoxie
3 Jacqueline Corcoran * 5’9” OH JR Circle
4 McKenzie Fairchild ** 5’10” OH SR Andale
5 Allie Kennedy 6’0” MB SR Louisburg
6 Ayla Klingenberg 5’10″ MB SO Rock Creek
7 Lauren Lopez * 5’10” OH SO Bishop Miege
8 Ava Martin * 5’9” S JR Bishop Miege
9 Ali Olson 6’1” MB SR Bishop Miege
10 Grace Rowland 5’6” OPP JR Andale
11 Maddie Schrandt ** 5’10” OH SR Andale
12 Reagan Smith 5’2” S JR Circle

 

FIRST: Bishop Miege
SECOND: Andale
THIRD: Circle
FOURTH: Louisburg
* indicates selected in previous year(s)

CLASS 3A
2022 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Elina Bartlett 5’8” S SR Cheney
2 Addison Budke * 6’0” OH SO Beloit
3 Cy Rae Campbell ** 5’11” MB JR Heritage Christian
4 Campbell Hague 6’2” MB/OH SR Cheney
5 Maci Hazel 5’9” S SR Heritage Christian
6 Addy Holthaus * 5’10” OH SR Nemaha Central
7 Cali Honeyman 5’10” MB SO Nemaha Central
8 Lauren Jacobs 5’6” L JR Heritage Christian
9 Ella Larkin 5’9” OH SR Nemaha Central
10 Olivia Lehman ** 6’0” S SR Goodland
11 Jacy Thomasson 5’11” MB SR Riverton
12 Rachel Van Gorp ** 5’9” OH JR Heritage Christian

 

FIRST: Heritage Christian
SECOND: Nemaha Central
THIRD: Cheney
FOURTH: Riverton
* indicates selected in previous year(s)

CLASS 2A
2022 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Kori Arnold * 5’4” L SR Hillsboro
2 Audrey Bell 5’8” OH/S SR Jefferson Co. North
3 Suttyn Harris 5’11” MB FR Inman
4 Maile Hrabe 5’10” OH SR Smith Center
5 Camryn Hutchinson * 5’5” S JR Smith Center
6 Gracie Kirchhoff 5’7” OH JR Smith Center
7 Savannah Shahan 5’10” OH/MB JR Hillsboro
8 Ella Suderman 5’5” S SR Hillsboro
9 Macy Thompson 6’0” MB SR Jefferson Co. North
10 Lauren Torrance 6’2” MB SR St. Mary’s Colgan
11 Zaylee Werth 6’0” OH/MB JR Hillsboro
12 Kambrey Woods 5’8” S JR Inman

 

FIRST: Hillsboro
SECOND: Smith Center
THIRD: Jefferson County North
FOURTH: Inman
* indicates selected in previous year(s)

CLASS 1A Division 1
2022 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Mea DeBaere 5’5” L SR Little River
2 Alaina Eck 5’5” OH JR Little River
3 Karly Girty 5’11” S/OH SR Flinthills
4 Jesslynn Houtman 5’8” OH SR St. Francis
5 Kyra Johnson 5’9” S SR Doniphan West
6 Trinity Kruse 5’6” OH SR Pretty Prairie
7 Cameron Offerle ** 5’10” OH SR Spearville
8 Aubrey Olander 6’1” MB JR Little River
9 Harlee Randall 6’0” MB SO Flinthills
10 Ashley Stephenson 5’7” OPP JR Little River
11 Avery Weathersbee 5’7” OH SR Doniphan West
12 Bailey Young * 5’11” MB SR Pretty Prairie

 

FIRST: Little River
SECOND: Rosalia-Flinthills
THIRD: Highland-Doniphan West
FOURTH: Pretty Prairie
* indicates selected in previous year(s)

CLASS 1A Division 2
2022 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)
SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Ceegan Atkins ** 5’9” OH SR Hanover
2 Saige Hadley * 5’7” OH SO Lebo
3 Massey Holle 5’11” MB SR Hanover
4 Abigail Jones 5’5” S SO Lebo
5 Brooklyn Jones ** 5’7” OH SR Lebo
6 Audrey Peek * 5’6” MB JR Lebo
7 Karoline Schroeder 5’7” OH JR Wheatland-Grinnell
8 Taeban Stallbaumer 5’5” S SR Hanover
9 Olivia Stein 5’11” OH FR Ingalls
10 Sidney Swingle 5’10” MB SR Attica
11 Chloe Traffas 5’3” L SO Attica
12 Ella Wiles 5’9” MB SR St. John’s/Tipton

 

FIRST: Lebo
SECOND: Hanover
THIRD: Attica
FOURTH: Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton
* indicates selected in previous year(s)

- Advertisement -
Derek Nester
Derek Nesterhttps://sunflowerstateradio.com
Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids and graduated from Valley Heights High School in 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communications. In 2002 Derek joined Taylor Communications, Inc. in Salina, Kansas working in digital media for 550 AM KFRM and 100.9 FM KCLY. Following that stop, he joined Dierking Communications, Inc. stations KNDY AM & FM as a board operator and fill-in sports play-by-play announcer. Starting in 2005 Derek joined the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network as a Studio Coordinator at 101 The Fox in Kansas City, a role he would serve for 15 years culminating in the Super Bowl LIV Championship game broadcast. In 2021 he moved to Audacy, formerly known as Entercom Communications, Inc. and 106.5 The Wolf and 610 Sports Radio, the new flagship stations of the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, the largest radio network in the NFL. Through all of this, Derek continues to serve as the Digital Media Director for Sunflower State Radio, the digital and social media operations of Dierking Communications, Inc. and the 6 radio stations it owns and operates across Kansas.

Share post:

- Advertisement -

Related Headlines

- Advertisement -

Most Viewed

From Sunflower State Radio
Latest

NCKL All-League Football Teams Announced

Offensive Line All-League Keegun Beims Jr. Concordia Andrew Hildenbrand Sr. Wamego Luke Young ...

Kansas Battles Nebraska in Second Round of NCAA Tournament

LINCOLN, Neb. – For the second straight season, Kansas...

Medical Lab Tech students place second in national competition

Lincoln, NE (Nov. 30, 2022) - Southeast Community College’s Medical Laboratory...

Pulmonary rehabilitation: Bringing greater quality of life to patients with lung disease

NORTON, Kan. – Breath is life. So, if you’re...