Highland Community College Hosts First Annual Outstanding Student Awards April 11

Students from Highland Community College’s Highland campus were honored last week with a ceremony celebrating academic achievements. Students were nominated by faculty members in an area of study and one Excellence Award was given in each of 11 areas. Honor society Phi Theta Kappa members were also recognized for achievements in academics and conference awards.

“We encourage students to grow in all areas and it’s important to recognize those that work hard to stand out academically, “Dr. Eric Ingmire, Vice President of Student Services at HCC, said of starting the awards.

In addition to academic areas, students were recognized for service and involvement on campus, in areas such as student government, student support services and serving as a Scottie Ambassador.

“We know students who are involved in extracurriculars often have higher rates of success,” Ingmire continued, saying that this is just one-way HCC tries to encourage that participation.

Below is a list of names of students who were nominated for awards with the Outstanding Student Award in denoted with an * before the student’s first name.

Area First Last Hometown
Art Raymond Clark Leavenworth, KS
Art Tara Collins Osawatomie, KS
Art Nathaniel Kearney Lawrence, KS
Art *Kendra Koch Centralia, KS
Art Madison Oler Roeland Park, KS
Business Cornelius Wesley Sanford, FL
Business Xavier Woods St. Joseph, MO
Business Oluwakolade Amusan Woodbury, MN
Business Maekele Habtom Fort Worth, TX
Business Darrin Petitt St. Joseph, MO
Business *Ethan Craig Marysville, KS
Business Alexis Wisdom Sabetha, KS
Communications *Artest Banks Thomson, GA
Communications Martina Bourland Robinson, KS
Communications Cameron (CJ) Brockhoff Camden Point, MO
Communications Cydney Buckner Highland, KS
Communications Magdalena Burdova Czech Republic
Communications Magdalina Burdova Czech Republic
Communications Daniel Landaverde St. Joseph, MO
Communications Mykiah McDaniel Perry, KS
Communications Cole Montgomery Effingham, KS
Communications Maher Osman Memphis, TN
Communications Shamarkus Otey Atchison, KS
Communications Jacklyne Reeves Horton, KS
Communications Matthew (Kent) Robb Westmoreland, KS
Communications Owen Root Atchison, KS
Communications Madison Schmitt Horton, KS
Communications Edita Sklenska Czech Republic
Communications Myles Taylor Columbia, SC
Communications Bri Westhoff Ottawa, KS
Communications Xavier Woods St. Joseph, MO
Human Services Jenna Clarkson Wathena, KS
Human Services Michele Gardner Kansas City, KS
Human Services Cassidy Greer Ottawa, KS
Human Services Eric Darden Lanett, AL
Human Services Breaira Bergstresser Topeka, KS
Human Services Molly Porter Atchison, KS
Human Services Victoria Ramos Hiawatha, KS
Human Services Michael Schrader Country Club, MO
Human Services *Camilia Waterman St. Joseph, MO
Math Kaitlynn Adams Meriden, KS
Math Artest Banks Thomson, GA
Math Tyler Green Topeka, KS
Math Elizabeth Hays Spring Hill, KS
Math Amber Hildebrand Wamego, KS
Math Macey Koelliker Silver Lake, KS
Math Otha Leverette Buford, GA
Math Isabelle Miner Troy, KS
Math Darrin Petitt St. Joseph, MO
Math Molly Porter Atchison, KS
Math *Edita Sklenska Czech Republic
Math Britini Tovar St. Joseph, MO
Physical Education Dalton Burt Wylie, TX
Physical Education Thomas Nolte Hiawatha, KS
Physical Education *Matthew (Kent) Robb Westmoreland, KS
Physical Education Dahndray Holmes Clarksville, TN
Physical Education Justin Rieschick Holton, KS
Physical Education Mykiah McDaniel Perry, KS
Physical Education Kaitlynn Adams Meriden, KS
Physical Education Abigail Rush Windom, KS
Science Tara Collins Osawatomie, KS
Science Ethan Craig Marysville, KS
Science *Elizabeth Hays Spring Hill, KS
Science Isabella Konieczka Richardson, TX
Science Maher Osman Memphis, TN
Science Kathryne Pearson Kansas City, MO
Science Madison Schmitt Horton, KS
Science Sara Shinn Topeka, KS
Science Elizabeth Streit Seneca, KS
Science Blair Weishaar Troy, KS
PTK Jaime Albers Denton, KS
PTK Stephanie Babella Geneva, NE
PTK Chelsea Barnhardt Winchester, KS
PTK Caroline Baybutt Sabetha, KS
PTK Breaira Bergstresser Topeka, KS
PTK Kinsey Boller Horton, kS
PTK Raymond Clark Leavenworth, KS
PTK Emma Cohalla Kansas City, MO
PTK Tara Collins Osawatomie, KS
PTK Garret Davis Horton, kS
PTK Hope Eckley Wichita, KS
PTK Raegen Hamm Oskaloosa, KS
PTK Elizabeth Hays Spring Hill, KS
PTK Cameron Hefner Atchison, KS
PTK Kendra Koch Centralia, KS
PTK Isabella Konieczka Richardson, TX
PTK Bailey Lacy Hays, KS
PTK Rachel Lemke Atchison, KS
PTK McKinley Jeanneret Olathe, KS
PTK Kenney Meyer Olathe, KS
PTK Isabelle Miner Troy, KS
PTK Madison Oler Roeland Park, KS
PTK Morgan Ortega St. Joseph, MO
PTK Rebeca Perez-Campos St. Joseph, MO
PTK Molly Porter Atchison, KS
PTK Xavian Powell St. Joseph, MO
PTK Hannah Schmidt Olathe, KS
PTK Lora Shinn Topeka, KS
PTK Sara Shinn Topeka, KS
PTK Phillip Simmonds Troy, KS
PTK Curtis Stirton Muscotah, KS
PTK Austin Tounsand Savannah, MO
PTK Makayla Webster Horton, KS
PTK Blair Weishaar Troy, KS
PTK Tayiah Whetstine Highland, KS
PTK Kendall Williams Farmington, NM
PTK Shayna Wilson Highland, KS
PTK Avery Wischropp Horton, KS
SSC Tutor Amber Hildebrand Wamego, KS
SSC Tutor Elizabeth Streit Seneca, KS
SSS Jaime Albers Denton, KS
SSS Brittany Klaus Troy, KS
SSS McKayla Webster Loveland, OH
SSS Hailee Miller Muscotah, KS
SSS Tutor Cameron Hefner Atchison, KS
SSS Tutor Phillip Simmonds Troy, KS
Tutoring Austin Jackson Plano, TX
Scottie Ambassadors Jaime Albers Denton, KS
Scottie Ambassadors Belinda Ames Havensville, KS
Scottie Ambassadors Brock Becker Lancaster, KS
Scottie Ambassadors Beaira Bergstresser Topeka, KS
Scottie Ambassadors Raymond Clark Leavenworth, KS
Scottie Ambassadors Jenna Clarkson Wathena, KS
Scottie Ambassadors Ethan Craig Marysville, KS
Scottie Ambassadors Kaden Elliott Belleville, KS
Scottie Ambassadors Mackinze Gray Elwood, KS
Scottie Ambassadors Amber Hildebrand Wamego, KS
Scottie Ambassadors Makenzie Koranda Wathena, KS
Scottie Ambassadors Brooklyn Rush Highland, KS
Scottie Ambassadors Javon Watkins Cahokia, IL
Scottie Ambassadors Tayiah Whetstine Highland, KS
Scottie Ambassadors Xavier Woods St. Joseph, MO
Previous articleHours Of Operation To Change At Fort Riley Access Control Points
Next articleBob Kingsley’s Country Top 40 on FM 95.5 KNDY
Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids, and graduated from Valley Heights High School in May of 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communications.After stops at KFRM and KCLY radio in Clay Center, he joined KNDY in 2002 as a board operator and play by play announcer. Derek is now responsible for the digital content of Dierking Communications, Inc. six radio stations.In 2005 Derek joined the staff of KCFX radio in Kansas City as a production coordinator for the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, which airs on over 94 radio stations across 12 Midwest states and growing. In 2018 he became the Studio Coordinator at the Cumulus Kansas City broadcast center for Kansas City Chiefs Football.