36.1 F
Salina
Tuesday, December 7, 2021

KSHSAA Sub-State Volleyball Brackets Set For Saturday

CLASS 6A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 23)

Seeding Manager: Kevin Armstrong, Hutchinson HS
Derby HS; Dodge City HS; Garden City HS; Haysville Campus HS; Hutchinson HS; Junction City HS; Lawrence-Free State HS; Liberal HS; Manhattan HS; Topeka HS; Topeka-Washburn Rural HS; Wichita-East HS; Wichita-Heights HS; Wichita-North HS; Wichita-Northwest HS; Wichita-South HS; Wichita-Southeast HS; Wichita-West HS;

Seeding Manager: Angelo Giacalone, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS
Gardner Edgerton HS; Kansas City-JC Harmon HS; Kansas City-Wyandotte HS; Lawrence HS; Olathe East HS; Olathe North HS; Olathe Northwest HS; Olathe South HS; Olathe West HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS; Shawnee Mission East HS; Shawnee Mission North HS; Shawnee Mission Northwest HS; Shawnee Mission South HS; Shawnee Mission West HS;

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT – SALINA-TONY’S PIZZA EVENT CENTER
Kasey Hanney, Manager

CLASS 5A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 23)

Seeding Manager: Doug Hitchcock, Bonner Springs HS
Basehor-Linwood HS; Bonner Springs HS; De Soto HS; Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS; Kansas City-Piper HS; Kansas City-Sumner Academy; Kansas City-Turner HS; Kansas City-Washington HS; Lansing HS; Leavenworth HS; Lenexa-St. James Academy; Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS; Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS; Pittsburg HS; Shawnee-Mill Valley HS; Spring Hill HS; Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS; Topeka-Highland Park HS;

Seeding Manager: Eric Armstrong, Goddard-Eisenhower HS
Andover Central HS; Andover HS; Arkansas City HS; Emporia HS; Goddard HS; Goddard-Eisenhower HS; Great Bend HS; Hays HS; Maize HS; Maize South HS; Newton HS; Salina-Central HS; Salina-South HS; Topeka West HS; Topeka-Seaman HS; Valley Center HS; Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS; Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS;

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT – SALINA-TONY’S PIZZA EVENT CENTER
Kasey Hanney, Manager

CLASS 4A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 23)

Seeding Manager: Bobby Taul, Topeka-Hayden HS
Altamont-Labette County HS; Atchison HS; Baldwin HS; Chanute HS; Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS; Eudora HS; Fort Scott HS; Holton HS; Independence HS; Iola HS; Louisburg HS; Ottawa HS; Paola HS; Parsons HS; Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS; Tonganoxie HS; Topeka-Hayden HS; Wamego HS;

Seeding Manager: John Coslett, Towanda-Circle HS
Abilene HS; Andale HS; Augusta HS; Buhler HS; Chapman HS; Clay Center Community HS; Clearwater HS; Concordia HS; El Dorado HS; McPherson HS; Mulvane HS; Pratt HS; Rose Hill HS; St. George-Rock Creek HS; Towanda-Circle HS; Ulysses HS; Wellington HS; Winfield HS;

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT – HUTCHINSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Josh Gooch, Manager

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 23)

Baxter Springs HS – Kenny Boeckman, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Baxter Springs HS; Caney Valley HS; Cherryvale HS; Columbus HS; Frontenac HS; Galena HS; Girard HS; Riverton HS;

Halstead HS – Nick Barnes, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Council Grove HS; Douglass HS; Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS; Halstead HS; Hesston HS; Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS; Wichita Collegiate HS; Wichita-Trinity Academy;

Humboldt HS – Ron James, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Burlington HS; Eureka HS; Fredonia HS; Garnett-Anderson County HS; Humboldt HS; LaCygne-Prairie View HS; Neodesha HS; Osawatomie HS;

Lakin HS – Nate Schmitt, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Cimarron HS; Colby HS; Goodland HS; Holcomb HS; Hugoton HS; Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS; Lakin HS; Scott Community HS;

Nickerson HS – Jon McLean, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS; Cheney HS; Haven HS; Hoisington HS; Kingman HS; Larned HS; Lyons HS; Nickerson HS;

Pomona-West Franklin HS – Kris Hassler, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS; Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy; Osage City HS; Perry-Lecompton HS; Pomona-West Franklin HS; Santa Fe Trail HS; Silver Lake HS; Wellsville HS;

Russell HS – Scott Nuss, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Beloit HS; Ellsworth HS; Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS; Minneapolis HS; Norton Community HS; Phillipsburg HS; Riley County HS; Russell HS;

Sabetha HS – Scott Burger, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS; Hiawatha HS; Hoyt-Royal Valley HS; Marysville HS; Meriden-Jefferson West HS; Rossville HS; Sabetha HS; Seneca-Nemaha Central HS;

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT – HUTCHINSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Josh Gooch, Manager

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 23)

Alma-Wabaunsee HS – Jeron Weisshaar, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Belleville-Republic County HS; Bennington HS; Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS; Brookville-Ell-Saline HS; Herington HS; Salina-Sacred Heart HS; St. Marys HS; Wabaunsee HS;

* Hillsboro HS – Robert Rempel, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS; Elbing-Berean Academy; Hillsboro HS; Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS; Inman HS; Marion HS; Moundridge HS; Sedgwick HS; Sterling HS;

Lyndon HS – Tanner Smith, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Allen-Northern Heights HS; Eskridge-Mission Valley HS; Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy; Lyndon HS; Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS; Richmond-Central Heights HS; Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy; Yates Center HS;

* Oskaloosa HS – Shelbie Morgison, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy; Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS; Horton HS; Jackson Heights HS; McLouth HS; Oskaloosa HS; Valley Falls HS; Wathena-Riverside HS; Winchester-Jefferson County North HS;

Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan HS – William Spencer, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Arma-Northeast HS; Cherokee-Southeast HS; Erie HS; Mound City-Jayhawk Linn HS; Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan HS; Pleasanton HS; Sedan HS; Uniontown HS;

* Rosalia-Flinthills HS – Daniel Scribner, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Belle Plaine HS; Conway Springs HS; Dexter HS\Cedar Vale HS; Garden Plain HS; Howard-West Elk HS; Leon-Bluestem HS; Rosalia-Flinthills HS; Whitewater-Remington HS; Wichita-The Independent HS;

Sublette HS – Lyle Befort, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Elkhart HS; Ellinwood HS; Johnson-Stanton County HS; Meade HS\Fowler HS; Medicine Lodge HS; Pratt-Skyline HS; Sublette HS; Syracuse HS;

WaKeeney-Trego Community HS – Jeremy Samson, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Ellis HS; Hill City HS; Hoxie HS; Oakley HS; Plainville HS; Smith Center HS; St. Francis HS\Bird City-Cheylin HS; WaKeeney-Trego Community HS;

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT – DODGE CITY
Shawn Steiner, Manager

CLASS 1A DI SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 23)

Canton-Galva HS – Larry O’Connor, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Burrton HS; Canton-Galva HS; Goessel HS; Langdon-Fairfield HS; Little River HS; St. John-Hudson HS;

Frankfort HS – Vicki Adams, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Centralia HS; Frankfort HS; Highland-Doniphan West HS; Onaga HS; Randolph-Blue Valley HS; Topeka-Cair Paravel Latin School; Troy HS;

Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS – Trent Bright, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Coldwater-South Central HS; Greensburg-Kiowa County HS; Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS; Kinsley HS; Macksville HS; Minneola HS; Spearville HS;

Leoti-Wichita County HS – Haydon Parks, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Atwood-Rawlins County HS; Leoti-Wichita County HS; Montezuma-South Gray HS; Oberlin-Decatur Community HS; Quinter HS; Satanta HS;

Moran-Marmaton Valley HS – Brian Campbell, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Burlingame HS; Colony-Crest HS; Madison HS\Hamilton HS; Moran-Marmaton Valley HS; Olpe HS; Oswego HS; St. Paul HS;

Norwich HS – Mike Klaver, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Burden-Central HS; Norwich HS; Oxford HS; Pretty Prairie HS; Udall HS; Wichita-Classical School Of Wichita;

Osborne HS – Tammy Patee, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Clyde-Clifton Clyde HS; Downs-Lakeside HS; Kensington-Thunder Ridge HS; Mankato-Rock Hills HS; Osborne HS; Stockton HS; Washington County HS;

Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS – Craig Batchman, Manager(s) (1 Court)
La Crosse HS; Lincoln HS; Ness City HS; Solomon HS; Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS; Victoria HS;

CLASS 1A DI STATE TOURNAMENT – DODGE CITY
Shawn Steiner, Manager

CLASS 1A DII SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 23)

Argonia HS – Bob Almanza, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Argonia HS; Attica HS; Caldwell HS; Hutchinson-Central Christian HS; South Haven HS; Wichita-Central Christian Academy;

Bucklin HS – Stefanie Couch, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Ashland HS; Bucklin HS; Cunningham HS; Kiowa-South Barber HS; Rozel-Pawnee Heights HS; Stafford HS;

Claflin-Central Plains HS – Pat Stiles, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Central Plains HS; Chase HS; Natoma HS; Otis-Bison HS; Tescott HS; Wilson HS;

Deerfield HS – Shane Burns, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Deerfield HS; Dighton HS; Ingalls HS; Moscow HS; Rolla HS; Tribune-Greeley County HS;

Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS – Will Bixenman, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Almena-Northern Valley HS; Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS; Logan HS\Palco HS; Ransom-Western Plains HS\Healy HS; Rexford-Golden Plains HS; Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS; Winona-Triplains/Brewster HS;

Linn HS – Trevor Kuhlman, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Axtell HS; Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton HS; Hanover HS; Linn HS; Scandia-Pike Valley HS; Southern Cloud HS; Wetmore HS;

Lost Springs-Centre HS – Timothy Vinduska, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Junction City-St. Xavier HS; Lost Springs-Centre HS; McPherson-Elyria Christian HS; Peabody-Burns HS; Rural Vista HS; Wakefield HS;

Waverly HS – Susan Wildeman, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS; Chetopa HS; Hartford HS; Lebo HS; Leroy-Southern Coffey County HS; Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley HS; Waverly HS;

CLASS 1A DII STATE TOURNAMENT – EMPORIA
Tom McEvoy, Manager

Derek Nesterhttps://sunflowerstateradio.com
Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids and graduated from Valley Heights High School in 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communications. In 2002 Derek joined Taylor Communications, Inc. in Salina, Kansas working in digital media for 550 AM KFRM and 100.9 FM KCLY. Following that stop, he joined Dierking Communications, Inc. stations KNDY AM & FM as a board operator and fill-in sports play-by-play announcer. Starting in 2005 Derek joined the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network as a Studio Coordinator at 101 The Fox in Kansas City, a role he would serve for 15 years culminating in the Super Bowl LIV Championship game broadcast. In 2021 he moved to Audacy, formerly known as Entercom Communications, Inc. and 106.5 The Wolf and 610 Sports Radio, the new flagship stations of the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, the largest radio network in the NFL. Through all of this, Derek continues to serve as the Digital Media Director for Sunflower State Radio, the digital and social media operations of Dierking Communications, Inc. and the 6 radio stations it owns and operates across Kansas.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

496FansLike
104FollowersFollow
511FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

More Headlines