89.3 F
Salina
Friday, June 18, 2021

KNDY Area High School Volleyball Sub-State Brackets Announced

The Kansas State High School Activities Association has released the sub-state brackets for area high school volleyball teams.

  • 3A – @ St. Mary’s High School [ VIEW BRACKET ] (Sat. 10/24/2020)
    • Hiawatha, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Marysville, Rossville, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Central, Silver Lake, St. Marys
    • QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27
      Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match @ 6PM
      Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1 @ 2, 3 @ 4, 5 @ 6, 7 @ 8)

  • 2A – @ Herington High School [ VIEW BRACKET ] (Sat. 10/24/2020)
    • Belleville-Republic County, Bennington, Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Herington, Marion, Salina-Sacred Heart, Wabaunsee, Washington County
    • QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27
      Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match @ 6PM
      Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1 @ 2, 3 @ 4, 5 @ 6, 7 @ 8)

  • 1A D-I – @ Sylvan-Lucas High School [ VIEW BRACKET ] (Sat. 10/24/2020)
    • Central Plains/Wilson, Clyde-Clifton Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Lincoln, Mankato-Rock Hills, Solomon, Sylvan-Lucas Unified
    • QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27
      Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match @ 6PM
      Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1 @ 2, 3 @ 4, 5 @ 6, 7 @ 8)
  • 1A D-I – @ Centralia High School [ VIEW BRACKET ] (Sat. 10/24/2020)
    • Centralia, Frankfort, Highland-Doniphan West, Jackson Heights, Onaga, Topeka-Cair
      Paravel, Troy
    • QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27
      Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match @ 6PM
      Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1 @ 2, 3 @ 4, 5 @ 6, 7 @ 8)

  • 1A D-II – @ Linn High School [ VIEW BRACKET ] (Sat. 10/24/2020)
    • Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton, Linn, Osborne, Scandia-Pike Valley, Southern Cloud, Tescott
    • QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27
      Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match @ 6PM
      Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1 @ 2, 3 @ 4, 5 @ 6, 7 @ 8)
  • 1A D-II – @ Axtell High School [ VIEW BRACKET ] (Sat. 10/24/2020)
    • Axtell, Hanover, Junction City-St. Xavier, Randolph-Blue Valley, Wakefield, Wetmore
    • QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27
      Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match @ 6PM
      Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1 @ 2, 3 @ 4, 5 @ 6, 7 @ 8)

 

Derek Nesterhttps://sunflowerstateradio.com
Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids and graduated from Valley Heights High School in 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communications. In 2002 Derek joined Taylor Communications, Inc. in Salina, Kansas working in digital media for 550 AM KFRM and 100.9 FM KCLY. Following that stop, he joined Dierking Communications, Inc. stations KNDY AM & FM as a board operator and fill-in sports play-by-play announcer. Starting in 2005 Derek joined the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network as a Studio Coordinator at 101 The Fox in Kansas City, a role he would serve for 15 years culminating in the Super Bowl LIV Championship game broadcast. In 2021 he moved to Audacy, formerly known as Entercom Communications, Inc. and 106.5 The Wolf and 610 Sports Radio, the new flagship stations of the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, the largest radio network in the NFL. Through all of this, Derek continues to serve as the Digital Media Director for Sunflower State Radio, the digital and social media operations of Dierking Communications, Inc. and the 6 radio stations it owns and operates across Kansas.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

437FansLike
33FollowersFollow
245FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

More Headlines