2019 Cross Country Regional Assignments Released

0
328
- Advertisement -

2019 Regional Cross Country Assignments
* Boys Team only ** Girls Team Only

CLASS 6A
(Saturday, October 26, 2019)
4 Regionals…3 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers

JUNCTION CITY HS (Milford State Park) Matt Westerhaus, CAA & Ryan Norton, Managers
GIRLS – 10:00 a.m. BOYS – 10:45 a.m.
Hutchinson HS, Junction City HS, Lawrence HS, Lawrence-Free State HS, Manhattan HS, Topeka HS, Topeka-Washburn Rural HS, Wichita-Heights HS, Wichita-North HS

OVERLAND PARK-BLUE VALLEY WEST HS (Johnson County Community College) Cindy Roach, Manager
GIRLS – 9:35 a.m. BOYS – 10:45 a.m.
Gardner-Edgerton HS, Olathe East HS, Olathe North HS, Olathe South HS, Olathe West HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS

SHAWNEE MISSION SOUTH HS (Johnson County Community College) John Johnson & J.J. Wannamaker, Managers
GIRLS – 9:00 a.m. BOYS – 10:10 a.m.
Kansas City-JC Harmon HS, Kansas City-Wyandotte HS, Olathe Northwest HS, Shawnee Mission East HS, Shawnee Mission North HS, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee Mission South HS, Shawnee Mission West HS, Shawnee-Mill Valley HS

WICHITA-EAST HS (Wichita-Cessna Activities Center) Kevin Hartley & Darham Rogers, Managers
GIRLS – 10:00 a.m. BOYS – 10:40 a.m.
Derby HS, Dodge City HS, Garden City HS, Haysville-Campus HS, Liberal HS, Wichita-East HS, Wichita-South HS, Wichita-Southeast HS, Wichita-West HS


CLASS 5A
(Saturday, October 26, 2019)
4 Regionals…3 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers

GREAT BEND HS (Great Bend-Lake Barton Golf Club) David Meter, Manager
GIRLS – 10:40 a.m. BOYS – 10:00 a.m.
Great Bend HS, Hays HS, Maize HS, Maize South HS, McPherson HS, Newton HS, Salina-Central HS, Salina-South HS, Valley Center HS

OVERLAND PARK-BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST HS (Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS) Mike Rasmussen, Manager
GIRLS – 10:00 a.m. BOYS – 10:45 a.m.
Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Kansas City-Turner HS, Kansas City-Washington HS, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Pittsburg HS, Spring Hill HS

TOPEKA WEST HS (Topeka-Stateland Cross Country Course) Richard Mariani & Donnie Palmer, Managers
GIRLS – 10:00 a.m. BOYS – 10:40 a.m.
Basehor-Linwood HS, Bonner Springs HS, De Soto HS, Lansing HS, Leavenworth HS, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS, Topeka West HS, Topeka-Highland Park HS, Topeka-Seaman HS

WICHITA-BISHOP CARROLL HS (Lake Afton) Tyler Fraizer, Manager
GIRLS – 11:05 a.m. BOYS – 10:00 a.m.
Andover Central HS, Andover HS, Arkansas City HS, Emporia HS, Goddard HS, Goddard-Eisenhower HS, Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS, Wichita-Northwest HS


CLASS 4A
(Saturday, October 26, 2019)
4 Regionals…3 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers

BALDWIN HS (Baldwin Golf Course) Gary Stevanus, Manager
GIRLS – 10:00 a.m. BOYS – 10:45 a.m.
Atchison HS, Baldwin HS, Eudora HS, Holton HS, Kansas City-Piper HS, Louisburg HS, Ottawa HS, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS, Tonganoxie HS

BUHLER HS (Hutchinson-Prairie Ridge Cross Country Park) Justin Seuser, Manager
GIRLS – 10:00 a.m. BOYS – 10:40 a.m.
Abilene HS, Andale HS, Buhler HS, Chapman HS, Clay Center Community HS, Clearwater HS, Nickerson HS, Pratt HS, Ulysses HS

CHANUTE HS (Chanute-Lakeview Recreation Area) Zack Murry, Manager
GIRLS – 10:00 a.m. BOYS – 10:40 a.m.
Altamont-Labette County HS, Chanute HS, Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS, Fort Scott HS, Girard HS, Independence HS, Iola HS, Paola HS, Parsons HS

EL DORADO HS (Bluestem Point – El Dorado Lake) Scott Vang, Manager
GIRLS – 10:00 a.m. BOYS – 10:40 a.m.
Augusta HS, El Dorado HS, Mulvane HS, Rose Hill HS, Topeka-Hayden HS, Towanda-Circle HS, Wamego HS, Wellington HS, Winfield HS


CLASS 3A
(Saturday, October 26, 2019)
4 Regionals…3 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers

GARNETT-ANDERSON COUNTY HS (Garnett Country Club) Marshall Nienstedt, Manager
GIRLS – 10:00 a.m. BOYS – 11:00 a.m.
Baxter Springs HS, Burlington HS, Columbus HS, Fredonia HS, Frontenac HS, Galena HS, Garnett-Anderson County HS, Humboldt HS, Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS, LaCygne-Prairie View HS, Neodesha HS, Osage City HS, Osawatomie HS, Pomona-West Franklin HS, Riverton HS, Wellsville HS

NORTON COMMUNITY HS (Norton-Prairie Dog Golf Course) Dustin McEwen, Manager
GIRLS – 10:30 a.m. BOYS – 11:15 a.m.
Beloit HS, Colby HS, Concordia HS, Goodland HS, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS, Hoisington HS, Holcomb HS, Lakin HS, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS, Minneapolis HS, Norton Community HS, Phillipsburg HS, Russell HS, Scott Community HS

RILEY COUNTY HS (Leonardville Golf Course) Erik Willimon, Manager
GIRLS – 10:00 a.m. BOYS – 10:40 a.m.
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Council Grove HS, Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS, Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS, Hiawatha HS, Hoyt-Royal Valley HS, Marysville HS, Meriden-Jefferson West HS, Perry-Lecompton HS, Riley County HS, Sabetha HS, Sante Fe Trail HS, Seneca-Nemaha Central HS, Silver Lake HS, St. George-Rock Creek HS, St. Marys HS

WICHITA-BISHOP CARROLL HS (Lake Afton) Tyler Fraizer, Manager
GIRLS – 11:45 a.m. BOYS – 10:30 a.m.
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS, Caney Valley HS, Cheney HS, Cimarron HS, Douglass HS, Eureka HS, Halstead HS, Haven HS, Hesston HS, Hugoton HS, Kingman HS, Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS, Larned HS, Lyons HS, Wichita Collegiate HS, Wichita-Trinity Academy


CLASS 2A
(Saturday, October 26, 2019)
4 Regionals…3 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers

ALMA-WABAUNSEE HS 11th & Ohio, Alma Roger Aldermen, Manager
GIRLS – 10:00 a.m. BOYS – 10:45 a.m.
Allen-Northern Heights HS, Belleville-Republic County HS, Bennington HS, Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS, Eskridge-Mission Valley HS, Herington HS, Horton HS, Jackson Heights HS, McLouth HS, Oskaloosa HS, Rossville HS, Wabaunsee HS, Wathena-Riverside HS, Winchester-Jefferson County North HS

BUHLER HS (Hutchinson-Prairie Ridge Cross Country Park) Justin Seuser, Manager
GIRLS – 11:20 a.m. BOYS – 12:00 p.m.
Belle Plaine HS, Brookville-Ell-Saline HS, Canton-Galva HS, Ellsworth HS, Hillsboro HS, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS, Inman HS, Leon-Bluestem HS, Marion HS, Moundridge HS, Salina-Sacred Heart HS, Sedgwick HS, Sterling HS, Whitewater-Remington HS, Wichita-The Independent HS

GREAT BEND HS (Great Bend-Lake Barton Golf Club) David Meter, Manager
GIRLS – 11:20 a.m. BOYS – 12:00 p.m.
Elkhart HS, Ellinwood HS, Ellis HS, Hill City HS, Hoxie HS, Johnson-Stanton County HS, Leoti-Wichita County HS, Oakley HS, Plainville HS, Pratt-Skyline HS, Smith Center HS, Spearville HS, Sublette HS, Syracuse HS, WaKeeney-Trego Community HS

RICHMOND-CENTRAL HEIGHTS HS (Richmond-Central Heights HS) Doug North, Manager
GIRLS – 10:00 a.m. BOYS – 10:45 a.m.
Arma-Northeast HS, Cherokee-Southeast HS, Erie HS, Howard-West Elk HS, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy, Lyndon HS, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn HS, Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan HS, Pleasanton HS, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS, Richmond-Central Heights HS, Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy, Uniontown HS, Yates Center HS


CLASS 1A
(Saturday, October 26, 2019)
3 Regionals…4 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers

TRIBUNE-GREELEY COUNTY HS (Tribune-Prairie Ridge GC) Greg Cook, Manager
GIRLS – 12:00 p.m. (CT) BOYS – 12:45 p.m. (CT)
**Ashland HS, Atwood-Rawlins County HS, *Brewster HS, Bucklin HS, Deerfield HS, Dighton HS, Fowler HS, **Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS, Greensburg-Kiowa County HS, Ingalls HS, Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS, La Crosse HS, *Logan HS, Meade HS, Minneola HS, Montezuma-South Gray HS, Natoma HS, Ness City HS, Oberlin-Decatur Community HS, Otis-Bison HS, Palco HS, Quinter HS, Satanta HS, Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS, St. Francis HS, *Stockton HS, Tribune-Greeley County HS, *Victoria HS

WASHINGTON COUNTY HS (Washington-Cedar Hills GC) Don Brax, Manager
GIRLS – 10:00 a.m. BOYS – 10:40 a.m.
Almena-Northern Valley HS, Axtell HS, Beloit-St. John’s HS, Centralia HS, Clyde-Clifton Clyde HS, Downs-Lakeside HS, Frankfort HS, Glasco HS, Hanover HS, **Highland-Doniphan West HS, *Junction City-St. Xavier HS, Lincoln HS, Linn HS, *Mankato-Rock Hills HS, *Miltonvale HS, Onaga HS, Osborne HS, Scandia-Pike Valley HS, Solomon HS, Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS, Tescott HS, **Tipton Catholic HS, Troy HS, Valley Falls HS, Wakefield HS, Washington County HS, Wetmore HS, Wilson HS

WICHITA-EAST HS (Wichita-Cessna Activities Center) Kevin Hartley & Darham Rogers, Managers
GIRLS – 11:15 a.m BOYS – 11:50 a.m.
Burden-Central HS, **Burlingame HS, Burrton HS, Caldwell HS, Central Plains HS, Coldwater-South Central HS, **Colony-Crest HS, *Cunningham HS, **Dexter HS, Elbing-Berean Academy, Goessel HS, Hartford HS, Hutchinson-Central Christian HS, Langdon-Fairfield HS, Lebo HS, Little River HS, Macksville HS, Moran-Marmaton Valley HS, Olpe HS, Oswego HS, Oxford HS, Pretty Prairie HS, St. John-Hudson HS, St. Paul HS, Stafford HS, Udall HS, Waverly HS, *Wichita-Central Christian Academy, Wichita-Classical School Of Wichita

Previous articleKBI Reveals New Missing Persons Website
Next articleKSHSAA Releases 2019 Volleyball Regional & Sub-State Assignments
Avatar
Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids and graduated from Valley Heights High School in 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communications. In 2002 Derek joined Taylor Communications, Inc. in Salina, Kansas working in digital media for 550 AM KFRM and 100.9 FM KCLY. Following that stop, he joined Dierking Communications, Inc. stations KNDY AM & FM as a board operator and fill-in sports play-by-play announcer. Starting in 2005 Derek joined the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network as a Studio Coordinator at 101 The Fox in Kansas City, a role he would serve for 15 years culminating in the Super Bowl LIV Championship game broadcast. In 2021 he moved to Audacy, formerly known as Entercom Communications, Inc. and 106.5 The Wolf and 610 Sports Radio, the new flagship stations of the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, the largest radio network in the NFL. Through all of this, Derek continues to serve as the Digital Media Director for Sunflower State Radio, the digital and social media operations of Dierking Communications, Inc. and the 6 radio stations it owns and operates across Kansas.