2018 State Volleyball Championship Pairings Announced

1A STATE VOLLEYBALL PAIRINGS – EMPORIA

Friday, October 26– Pool I (Top Bracket)
Seed 1: Centralia, 42-0
Seed 8: Otis-Bison, 28-12
Seed 4: Olpe, 32-9
Seed 5: Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell, 31-9

COURT A
10:00 AM Olpe (4) vs. Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell (5)
11:00 AM Centralia (1) vs. Otis-Bison (8)
12:00 PM Olpe (4) vs. Otis-Bison (8)
1:00 PM Centralia (1) vs. Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell (5)
2:00 PM Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell (5) vs. Otis-Bison (8)
3:00 PM Centralia (1) vs. Olpe (4)

Friday, October 26– Pool II (Bottom Bracket)
Seed 2: Spearville, 40-0
Seed 7: Montezuma-South Gray, 28-11
Seed 3: Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton, 32-8
Seed 6: Moundridge, 32-10

COURT B
10:00 AM Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton (3) vs. Moundridge (6)
11:00 AM Spearville (2) vs. Montezuma-South Gray (7)
12:00 PM Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton (3) vs. Montezuma-South Gray (7)
1:00 PM Spearville (2) vs. Moundridge (6)
2:00 PM Moundridge (6) vs. Montezuma-South Gray (7)
3:00 PM Spearville (2) vs. Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton (3)

ALL MATCHES WILL START NO SOONER THAN THE TIME LISTED ON THE PRINTED SCHEDULE


2A STATE VOLLEYBALL PAIRINGS – HAYS

Friday, October 26– Pool I (Top Bracket)
Seed 1: Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan, 40-0
Seed 8: Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, 24-15
Seed 4: Shawnee-Maranatha Academy, 29-7
Seed 5: Garden Plain, 31-9

COURT A
10:00 AM Maranatha Academy (4) vs. Garden Plain (5)
11:00 AM St. Mary’s Colgan (1) vs. Valley Heights (8)
12:00 PM Maranatha Academy (4) vs. Valley Heights (8)
1:00 PM St. Mary’s Colgan (1) vs. Garden Plain (5)
2:00 PM Garden Plain (5) vs. Valley Heights (8)
3:00 PM St. Mary’s Colgan (1) vs. Maranatha Academy (4)

Friday, October 26– Pool II (Bottom Bracket)
Seed 2: Smith Center, 35-5
Seed 7: Ellinwood, 27-11
Seed 3: Meade, 33-5
Seed 6: Wabaunsee, 29-10

COURT B
10:00 AM Meade (3) vs. Wabaunsee (6)
11:00 AM Smith Center (2) vs. Ellinwood (7)
12:00 PM Meade (3) vs. Ellinwood (7)
1:00 PM Smith Center (2) vs. Wabaunsee (6)
2:00 PM Wabaunsee (6) vs. Ellinwood (7)
3:00 PM Smith Center (2) vs. Meade (3)

ALL MATCHES WILL START NO SOONER THAN THE TIME LISTED ON THE PRINTED SCHEDULE


3A STATE VOLLEYBALL PAIRINGS – HUTCHINSON

Friday, October 26– Pool I (Top Bracket)
Seed 1: Burlington, 37-3
Seed 8: Hoisington, 16-24
Seed 4: Seneca-Nemaha Central, 35-8
Seed 5: Hesston, 30-7

COURT A
3:30 PM Seneca-Nemaha Central (4) vs. Hesston (5)
4:30 PM Burlington (1) vs. Hoisington (8)
5:30 PM Seneca-Nemaha Central (4) vs. Hoisington (8)
6:30 PM Burlington (1) vs. Hesston (5)
7:30 PM Hesston (5) vs. Hoisington (8)
8:30 PM Burlington (1) vs. Seneca-Nemaha Central (4)

Friday, October 26– Pool II (Bottom Bracket)
Seed 2: Beloit, 34-4
Seed 7: Frontenac, 31-10
Seed 3: Silver Lake, 32-6
Seed 6: Belle Plaine, 32-8

COURT B
3:30 PM Silver Lake (3) vs. Belle Plaine (6)
4:30 PM Beloit (2) vs. Frontenac (7)
5:30 PM Silver Lake (3) vs. Frontenac (7)
6:30 PM Beloit (2) vs. Belle Plaine (6)
7:30 PM Belle Plaine (6) vs. Frontenac (7)
8:30 PM Beloit (2) vs. Silver Lake (3)

ALL MATCHES WILL START NO SOONER THAN THE TIME LISTED ON THE PRINTED SCHEDULE

Previous articleKNDY Area Football Playoff Matches Set
Next articleSURVEY: Farmland prices continue to decline
Derek Nester
Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids, and graduated from Valley Heights High School in May of 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communications.After stops at KFRM and KCLY radio in Clay Center, he joined KNDY in 2002 as a board operator and play by play announcer. Derek is now responsible for the digital content of Dierking Communications, Inc. six radio stations.In 2005 Derek joined the staff of KCFX radio in Kansas City as a production coordinator for the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, which airs on over 94 radio stations across 12 Midwest states and growing. In 2018 he became the Studio Coordinator at the Cumulus Kansas City broadcast center for Kansas City Chiefs Football.