Twin Valley League Volleyball Report – Week 6 – 10/3/18

LeagueOverall
Centralia11-030-0
Frankfort10-222-7
Valley Heights9-216-13
Axtell8-214-15
Clifton-Clyde7-415-13
Blue Valley6-415-12
Hanover6-514-14
Wetmore4-510-18
Washington County4-78-20
Linn3-87-19
Doniphan West1-105-21
Troy1-102-16
Onaga0-111-25

 

Scores from October 2, 2018
Valley Heights def Hanover 25-23, 17-25, 25-14
Frankfort def Hanover 25-16, 25-14
Frankfort def Valley Heights 25-23, 25-23
Blue Valley def Onaga 25-12, 25-14
Blue Valley def Clifton-Clyde 25-22, 25-23
Blue Valley def Doniphan West 25-21, 25-18
Clifton-Clyde def Doniphan West 25-12, 25-17
Doniphan West def Onaga 19-25, 25-13, 25-13
Clifton-Clyde def Onaga 25-11, 25-11
*Axtell def Troy 25-17, 25-13
*Axtell def Wetmore 25-12, 25-18
Wetmore def Troy 23-25, 25-18, 25-15
Washington County def Linn 25-20, 25-23
*Centralia def Washington County 25-14, 25-11
Centralia def Linn 25-10, 25-12
non-league contest

TOURNEY RESULTS
Thursday, September 27
Riverside def D West 25-19, 23-25, 25-13, 16-25, 15-11

Saturday, September 29
Onaga Tournament
Wabaunsee def Onaga 25-14, 25-6
Wabaunsee def Blue Valley 25-12, 25-11
Wabaunsee def Frankfort 25-16, 25-10
Wabaunsee def Washington County 25-6, 25-11
Wabaunsee def Wetmore 25-19, 25-12
Frankfort def Onaga 25-12, 25-10
Frankfort def Blue Valley 25-17, 25-22
Frankfort def Washington County 25-17, 25-7
Frankfort def Wetmore 25-15, 25-14
Blue Valley def Onaga 25-12, 25-18
Blue Valley def Washington County 25-22, 25-18
Blue Valley def Wetmore 25-22, 25-21
Washington County def Onaga 25-12, 25-15
Washington County def Wetmore 25-15, 22-25, 25-7
Wetmore def Onaga 25-11, 25-15
1st Place – Wabaunsee
2nd Place – Frankfort
3rd Place – Blue Valley
4th Place – Washington County
5th Place – Wetmore
6th Place – Onaga

Rock Hills Tournament
Clifton-Clyde def Thunder Ridge 25-23, 26-24
Clifton-Clyde def Rock Hills 25-22, 25-15
Semi-Finals
Clifton-Clyde def Osborne 25-20, 25-21
Finals
St. Johns-Beloit/Tipton def Clifton-Clyde 25-18, 25-27, 25-16
Clifton-Clyde – 2nd

Valley Falls Tournament
Centralia def Maur Hill/Mt Academy 25-11, 25-18
Centralia def Oskaloosa 25-17, 25-14
Centralia def Jackson Heights 25-12, 25-22
Valley Falls def Axtell 25-12, 25-14
Maranatha Academy def Axtell 25-13, 23-25, 25-21
McLouth def Axtell 25-5, 25-17
Semi-Finals
Centralia def Maranatha Academy 27-25, 23-25, 25-15
Finals
Centralia def Valley Falls 25-21, 25-23
Consolation Bracket
Jackson Heights def Axtell 20-25, 25-20, 25-17
7th Place Match
Maur Hill/Mount Academy def Axtell 25-22, 21-25, 25-21
1st – Centralia

UPCOMING GAMES

Tuesday, October 9
at Onaga – Centralia, Hanover, Wetmore (O & C don’t play)
at Clifton-Clyde – Axtell, Linn
at Washington County – Blue Valley, Valley Heights
at Frankfort – Doniphan West, Troy

Riverside Tournament
Troy

 

Previous articleLincoln County Commissioners – September 24, 2018
Next articleKansas Volleyball Association Rankings – 10/3/18
Derek Nester
Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids, and graduated from Valley Heights High School in May of 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communications.After stops at KFRM and KCLY radio in Clay Center, he joined KNDY in 2002 as a board operator and play by play announcer. Derek is now responsible for the digital content of Dierking Communications, Inc. six radio stations.In 2005 Derek joined the staff of KCFX radio in Kansas City as a production coordinator for the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, which airs on over 94 radio stations across 12 Midwest states and growing. In 2018 he became the Studio Coordinator at the Cumulus Kansas City broadcast center for Kansas City Chiefs Football.