8-Man All-Star Game Records

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

CATEGORYRECORD HOLDERSCHOOLYEAR
Yards Rushing251 – Mitch EngelkenBaileyville B&B2012
Yards Passing433 – Kyle GfellerWallace County2014
Total Yards451 – Austin UnruhGoessel2009
451 – Kyle GfellerWallace County2014
Receptions16 – Conner HynekHanover2011
Receiving Yards235 – Brandon NewtonColony-Crest2009
Completion Percentage90% (9/10) – Evan WardJetmore2002
Touchdown Passes6 – Dustin RottinghausBaileyville B&B2014
6 – Gunner PhelanQuivira Heights2011
Touchdowns5 – Tyler MartinMidway-Denton2002
Points Scored34 – Tyler MartinMidway-Denton2002
Interceptions3 – Tanner AndersonHope2007
Tackles20 – Matt KrykendallWeskan2011
Punting Average51 Yds – Derek HuninghakeBern2003
Longest Punt61 Yds – Riley SpresserGolden Plains2011
Longest Field Goal30 Yds – Joshua SlaterOtis-Bison2002
Longest Run from Scrimmage76 Yds – Gabe CoxWeskan2006
Longest Pass From Scrimmage68 Yds – Michael ChoateHaviland2005
Pass to Beau CoxWeskan2005
Longest Punt Return70 Yds – Kevin WissmanOtis-Bison2010
Longest Kickoff Return79 Yds – Tyler MartinMidway-Denton2002
79 Yds – Kevin WissmanOtis-Bison2010
Longest Interception Return50 Yds – Cortlee HaynesColdwater1996
Longest Fumble Rec. Return31 Yds – Tyson FlaxRansom1995

TEAM RECORDS

CATEGORYRECORD HOLDERYEAR
Most Yards Rushing481 – Division II West2006
Most Yards Passing443 – Division II East2011
Most Total Yards615 – Division II East2011
Least Yds. Allowed Rushing2 – South1990
Least Yds. Allowed Passing31 – South1986
Least Total Yards Allowed99 – North1992
Most Points – Winning Team74 – Division II East2011
Most Points – Losing Team41 – Division II West2014
Most Combined Points104 – Division II2011
Widest Margin of Victory46 – Division I West2013
Fewest Points – Winning Team12 – Division I West2005
Fewest Points – Losing Team0 – South1992
0 – North1993
0 – Division I West2006
0 – Division I East2012
Fewest Points – Both Teams18 – Division I West 12, East 62005
Most Points – Single Quarter28 – Division I West2002
28 – Division I West2013

ALL-TIME RESULTS

YEARRESULT
1986South 20, North 14 OT
1987South 36, North 22
1988North 22, South 8
1989South 18, North 6
1990South 22, North 14
1991North 14, South 8
1992North 23, South 0
1993South 27, North 0
1994North 20, South 6
1995West 16, East 6
1996East 52, West 20
1997East ?, West 22
1998East 48, West 20
1999East 24, West 20
2000West 46, East 26
2001Division I: East 50, West 16
Division II: East 36, West 6
2002Division I: West 61, East 18
Division II: East 46, West 28
2003Division I: East 50, West 36
Division II: East 42, West 8
2004Division I: East 20, West 0
Division II: East 36, West 20
2005Division I: West 12, East 6
Division II: West 44, East 40
2006Division I: West 34, East 8
Division II: West 42, East 21
2007Division I: West 42, East 30
Division II: East 16, West 8
2008Division I: East 28, West 18
Division II: West 42, East 24
2009Division I: West 44, East 40
Division II: East 20, West 12
2010Division I: West 32, East 24
Division II: West 56, East 32
2011Division I: West 26, East 12
Division II: East 74, West 30
2012Division I: West 36, East 0
Division II: East 52, West 24
2013Division I: West 54, East 8
Division II: East 40, West 14
2014Division I: East 20, West 16
Division II: East 52, West 41
2015Division I: East 40, West 38
Division II: West 40, East 20
2016Division I: West 24, East 20
Division II: West 42, East 34
2017Division I: East 28, West 18
Division II: East 28, West 20 OT

 

Past Game Leaders
Rushing

  • 1986 – Mike Miller, Golden Plains – 137 yds.
  • 1987 – Craig Kuckelman, Axtell – 90 yds.
  • 1988 – Kyle Garst, Bennington – 89 yds.
  • 1989 – Kevin Bahr, Otis Bison – 58 yds.
  • 1990 – Oliver Salmans, Hanston – 117 yds.
  • 1991 – Brent Basore, Pleasanton – 69 yds.
  • 1992 – Ty See, Sharon Springs – 79 yds.
  • 1993 – Dennis Albright, Pretty Prairie – 129 yds,
  • 1994 – Curtis Albin, Quinter, 148 yds.
  • 1995 – Travis Antholz, Cheylin, 118 yds.
  • 1996 – Bronson Brown, Wakefield, 95 yds.
  • 1997 – Jason Peter, Blue Valley, 120 yds.
  • 1998 – Shawn Smith, Hanston, 88 yds.
  • 1999 – Jarred Fuhrman, Midway Denton, 87 yds.
  • 2000 – Nathan Manche, Burrton, 121 yds.
  • 2001 – Div. I: Austin Allen, Pleasanton, 127 yds.; Div. II: Cody Reidy, Hope, 118 yds.
  • 2002 – Div. I: Tyler Phillips, Hartford, 93 yds.; Div. II: Tyler Martin, Midway Denton, 173 yds.
  • 2003 – Div. I: Wes Clark, Pike Valley, 88 yds.; Div. II: Brett Bruna, Hanover, 130 yds.
  • 2004 – Div. I: Aaron Smith, Otis-Bison – 88 yds.; Div. II: Zachary Hicks, Hope – 159 yds.
  • 2005 – Div. I: Brian Younker, Jetmore, 93 yds.; Div. II: Brandon Gray, Pawnee Heights, 68 yds.
  • 2006 – Div. I: Randy Rudzik, Jetmore, 78 yds.; Div. II: Gabe Cox, Weskan, 226 yds.
  • 2007 – Div. I: Tyler Wiilder, Pretty Prairie, 132 yds.; Div. II: Tanner Andeson, Hope, 49 yds.
  • 2008 – Div. I: Michael Lambert, Clifton/Clyde, 75 yds.; Div. II: Matthew Vopat, Wilson, 92 yds.
  • 2009 – Div. I: Derek Barrett, Pike Valley, 97 yds.; Div. II: Justin Skelton, Pawnee Heights, 61 yds.
  • 2010- Div. I: Kyle Haverkamp, B&B, 135 yds; Div. II: Jerod Diederich, Hanover, 76 yds.
  • 2011- Div. I: Hunter Pittman, Pretty Prairie, 90 yds; Div.II: Tyler Heiman, Axtell, 94 yds.
  • 2012- Div. I: Coutler Croft, South Gray 89 yds; Div. II: Mitch Engelken, B&B, 251 yds.
  • 2013- Div. I: Garrett Flax, Ness City 76 yds; Div. II: Kyle Hammond, Crest, 104 yds.
  • 2014- Div. I: Chase Kennedy, Hoxie 81 yds; Div. II: Lucas Adams 48 yds.
  • 2015- Div. I: Joel Broeckelman, Rock Hills 119 yds; Div. II: Dylan Allison, South Barber 96 yds.
  • 2016: Div. I: Jordan Duvall, Ellinwood 104 yds; Div. II: Eric Gfeller, Sharon Springs, 98 yds.
  • 2017: Div: I: Quinton Cravens, St. Francis 50 yds; Div. II: Will Bruna, Hanover 69 yds.

Receiving

  • 1986 – Vaughn Harms, Jetmore – 46 yds.
  • 1987 – Jon McLean, Lewis – 102 yds.
  • 1988 – John Darrow, Southern Cloud – 36 yds.
  • 1989 – Rick Carlson, Utica – 42 yds.
  • 1990 – Jerry Finan, Westmoreland – 89 yds.
  • 1991 – Keith Sides, Northern Valley – 35 yds.
  • 1992 – John Staten, Pleasanton – 41 yds.
  • 1993 – Jarrett Grosdidier, St. Paul – 74 yds.
  • 1994 – Josh Baxter, Ell-Saline, 142 yds.
  • 1995 – Chris Gerdes, Attica, 45 yds.
  • 1996 – Aaron Genereaux, Hillcrest, 87 yds.
  • 1997 – Brandon Lesovsky, Hillcrest, 93 yds.
  • 1998 – Shad Mangan, Greeley Co., 112 yds.
  • 1999 – Lee Driver, Williamsburg, 59 yds.
  • 2000 – Sean McDonald, Mankato, 123 yds.
    2001 – Div. I: Jarvis Wintjen, St. Paul, 19 yds., Brandon Manche,79 yds. Div. II: Kyler Kasten, White City, 35.
  • 2002 – Div. I; Vanndy Frieden, South Barber, 61 yds.; Div. II: Roy Colglazier, Hanston, 45 yds.
  • 2003: Div. I: Kohl Marconnet, Dighton, 47 yds.; Div. II: Derek Huninghake, Bern, 80 yds.
  • 2004: Div. I: Nick Beneke, Quivira Heights – 88 yds.; Div. II: Joshua Oberle, Chase – 61 yds.
  • 2005: Div. I: Kyle Lorson, Hope – 16 yds.; Div. II: Garrett Welch, Thayer – 178 yds.
  • 2006: Div. I: Zeb Elliott, Hope, 70 yds.; Div. II: Russ Cossel, Tescott, 55 yds.
  • 2007: Div. I: Matthew Coursen, Waverly, 104 yds.; Div. II: Shawn Reinecke, Axtell, 67 yds.
  • 2008: Div. I: Christian Jackson, Clifton/Clyde, 90 yds.; Div. II: Taylor Elder, Wallace Co., 78 yds.
  • 2009: Div. I: Brandon Newton, Colony Crest, 235 yds.; Div. II: Jordan Webb, Tescott, 83 yds.
  • 2010: Div. I: Garrett Breech, Rosalia Flinthills 71 yds.; Div II: Jacob Ingham Quivira Heights, 109 yds.
  • 2011: Div. I: Conner Shoemaker, Lakeside 21 yds; Div. II: Tyler Heiman, Axtell, 171 yds.
  • 2012: Div. I: Miles Thomas, Lakeside 52 yds; Div. II: Zach Oberle, Chase 56 yds.
  • 2013: Div. I: Joshua Burdine, Solomon 145 yds; Div. II: Dylan Wissman, Otis-Bison 41 yds.
  • 2014: Div. I: Chase Kennedy, Hoxie 31 yds; Div. II: Luke Eilert, St.John’s/Tipton 189 yds.
  • 2015: Div. I: Layne Bieberle, Central Plains 120 yds; Div. II: Noah Dreiling, Victoria 93 yds.
  • 2016: Div. I: Armando Jose Gomez, West Elk 59 yds; Div. II: Parker Gates, St.John’s/Tipton 153 yds.
  • 2017: Div. I: Cody Jimenez, Central Burden 95 yds; Div II: Volavka, Caldwell 73 yds.

Total Tackles 

  • 1986 – Monty Mays, Stafford & Greg Schilling, Ingalls – 16
  • 1987 – Jeson Holloway, Dexter & Doug Benoit, Mankato – 10
  • 1988 – Jesse Martinez, Rolla – 18
  • 1989 – Gunner Boss, Bennington – 11
  • 1990 – Not Available
  • 1991 – Brad Cox, Northern Valley & Marty McCall, Elwood – 11
  • 1992 – Eric Feist, Claflin – 12
  • 1993 – John Oeser, Claflin – 10
  • 1994 – Ty Stucky, Pretty Prairie – 11
  • 1995 – Doug Scribner, Flint Hills – 18
  • 1996 – Eric Schlatter, Little River – 14
  • 1997 – Jesse Tate, South Haven, Nick Capo, Grinnell, 11
  • 1998 – Brian Wagner, St. Paul, 17
  • 1999 – Michael Kendall, Skyline, 13
  • 2000 – Chad Unrau, Goessel, Cole Taylor, Jewell, Jason Griffeth, Pratt-Skyline, Jaelyn Williams, Ashland, 10
  • 2001 – Div. I: Jeremy Hazen, Ashland, 12; Div. II: Daren Roberts, Midway-Denton & Joel Laurin, Northern Valley, 9
  • 2002 Div. I: Grant Stephenson, Little River, 15; Div. II: Lee Gustafson, St. Xavier, 12
  • 2003: Div. I: Brett Corsair, Bazine, 10, Kenneth Knoll, Flinthills, 10; Div. II: Matt Wilson, Cheylin, 13
  • 2004: Div. I: Daniel Cossman, Jetmore – 14; Div. II: Cody Frazee, Axtell – 16
  • 2005: Div. I: Austin Panter, Kensington – 14, Caleb Ramsey, Jewell/White Rock – 14; Div. II: Mac Stephenson, Little River – 13
  • 2006: Not Available
  • 2007: Div. I: Jordan Stout, Madison, 15; Div. II: Andrew Starns, Brewster 12
  • 2008: Div. I: Aaron Ward, Jetmore, Scott Schrag, Pretty Prairie, 11; Div. II: Lucas Hicks, Hope, 13
  • 2009: Div. I: Chris Rottinghaus, Baileyville B&B, 17; Div. II: Mitch Harrison, Wallace County, 14
  • 2010: Div. I: Weston Hiebert, Goessel, 16; Div. II: Garrett Somerhalder, Haviland, 14
  • 2011: Div: I: Dakota Allison, Macksville 15; Div. II: Matt Krykendall, Weskan 20
  • 2012: Div. I: Alex Renken, Lakeside 8; Div. II: Jeremiah White, Cheylin & Corey Dinkel, Victoria 11
  • 2013: Div. I: Walker Davies, Lebo 12; Div. II: Dillon Fleming, Waverly 16.
  • 2014: Div. I: J.T. Yunker, South Haven, 16; Div. II: Austin Bailey, Waverly, 11
  • 2015: Div. I: Hunter Kisler, Udall 16; Div II: Peyton Springsteel, Wallace County 14.
  • 2016: Div. I: James Williams, Wakefield 14; Div II: Skyler Hansen, Triplains & Drake Rowh, Hoxie 10.
  • 2017: Div. I: Derek Naegele, Osborne 14; Div II: Brady Hammer, Wallace County 18

Passing

  • 1986 – Jeff Chambers, Jetmore – 54 yds.
  • 1987 – Aaron Seacat, Greensburg – 121 yds.
  • 1988 – Johnny Kingsley, Sedgwick – 46 yds.
  • 1989 – Jason Kenny, Wallace County – 61 yds.
  • 1990 – Mark Pahls, Tipton – 132 yds.
  • 1991 – Jeremy Nylund, Pike Valley – 41 yds.
  • 1992 – Brian Weatherman, Sylvan Grove – 57 yds.
  • 1993 – Brian Ward, Altoona Midway – 69 yds.
  • 1994 – Matt Durr, Norwich, 143 yds.
  • 1995 – Jamie Smith, St. Paul & Justin Rawlins, Satanta, 45 yds.
  • 1996 – Ben Labertew, Sylvan Grove, 213 yds.
  • 1997 – Matt Brown, St. John’s-Beloit, 115 yds.
  • 1998 – Eric Detweiler, Axtell, 206 yds.
  • 1999 – Brent Reidy, Hope, 103 yds.
  • 2000 – Adrian Howie, Little River, 147 yds.; Div. II: Michael Hammersmith, White City, 58 yds.
  • 2002: Div. I: Matt Goering, Pretty Prairie, 89 yds.; Div. II: Luke Salmans, Hanston, 160 yds.
  • 2003: Div. I: Matt Bright, Macksville, 65 yds.; Div. II: Nathan Ratzlaff, Burrton, 93 yds.
  • 2004: Div. I: Jacob Simon, Flinthills – 144 yds.; Div. II: Tim Bremerman, Tescott – 89 yds.
  • 2005: Div. I: Brent Hunninghake, Baileyville B&B, 43 yds.; Div. II: Michael Disken, St. Paul – 235 yds.
  • 2006: Div. I: Jason Feldkamp, Baileyville B&B, 86 yds.; Div. II: Kevin Midgett, Chetopa, 77 yds.
  • 2007: Div. I: Domonic Niewald, St. John’s-Beloit, 167 yds.; Div. II: Tanner Anderson, Hope, 137 yds.
  • 2008: Div. I: Jared Loomis, Macksville, 157 yds ; Div. II: Jeff Hennick, Wallace Co., 200 yds.
  • 2009: Div. I: Austin Unruh, Goessel, 426; Div. II: Brayden Hynek, Hanover, 152
  • 2010: Div. I: Cade Rietzke, Thunder Ridge, 103 yds; Div. II: Jerod Diederich, Hanover, 203 yds.
  • 2011: Div. I: Hunter Pittman, Pretty Prairie, 48 yds; Div. II: Gunner Phelan, Quivira Heights, 339 yds.
  • 2012: Div. I: Bo Savage, Central Burden 75 yds; Div. II: Eric Huerter, B&B, 84 yds.
  • 2013: Div. I: Dayton Walter, Lincoln 181 yds; Div. II: Gavin Mote, Sharon Springs, 105 yds.
  • 2014: Div. I: Chase Kennedy, Hoxie/Tanner Tranbarger, Macksville, 31 yds; Div. II: Kyle Gfeller, Wallace County, 433 yds.
  • 2015: Div. I: Tanner McMillen, Ness City, 165 yds. Div: II: Trey Dubbert, St. John’s/Tipton, 179 yds.
  • 2016: Div. I: Zac Walter, Lincoln, 200 yds. Div. II: Colton Buessing, Axtell, 252 yds.
  • 2017: Div: I: Quinton Cravens, St.Francis, 172 yds: Div: II: Will Bruna, Hanover 141 yds.
Previous articleKansas 8-Man All-Star Game Returns June 9th
Next article2018 Radio Affiliates Coverage Map
Derek Nester
Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids, and graduated from Valley Heights High School in May of 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communications.After stops at KFRM and KCLY radio in Clay Center, he joined KNDY in 2002 as a board operator and play by play announcer. Derek is now responsible for the digital content of Dierking Communications, Inc. six radio stations.In 2005 Derek joined the staff of KCFX radio in Kansas City as a production coordinator for the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, which airs on over 94 radio stations across 12 Midwest states and growing. In 2018 he became the Studio Coordinator at the Cumulus Kansas City broadcast center for Kansas City Chiefs Football.