81.4 F
Salina
Saturday, September 25, 2021

Mitchell County Election Results

MITCHELL COUNTY UNOFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS 11-7-17

County-wide turnout: 15%

1st Ward, Beloit

Tony Gengler                             114

Ronald Sporleder                        64

2nd Ward, Beloit

Matt Otte                                  101

Cole Thomas                                 1

Gina Broeckelman                          1

Doug Newquist                              1

Doug Daugherty                            1

Hunter – Mayor

Brad Nitsch                                21

Gary Sigle                                    4

Hunter – City Council (elect 5)

Randy Halfhide                          22

Gary Sloggett                              20

Bill Rohrig                                  16

Jeff Mueller                                16

Bob Wiles                                  14

Matt Schroeder                             8

Joyce Schneider                            3

Chanci Cook                                 2

Ruth Roberts                                 2

Don Garnett, Gary Sigle, Jason Palen, Jonathan Heller, Sherry Bowen     1 vote each

Glen Elder – Mayor

Ryan Duskie                               47

David Cunningham                        2

Darrell Stuart                                 1

Larry Wheeler                                1

Glen Elder – City Council (elect 2)

Sheila Paxson                              69

Larry Wheeler                             27

Tracy Anderes                               3

Dan Winkel                                  1

Barry McPeak, Beth Holling, Ryan Duskie, Terry Cunningham     1 vote each

Cawker City Council (elect 3)

Cole Eberle                                70

Doug Bader                                62

Janice Cornely                            61

Judy Gracey, Warren Applebee, Shannon Duskie, Jay Taylor     1 vote each

Simpson – Mayor

Bill Bergmann                               2

Tim Bell                                       2

Kaleb Anderson                            1

 

Simpson – City Council (elect 5)

Tim Bell                                     4

Stan Deneke                               3

Hugh Stevenson                          3

Johnny Reed                              3

Nick Jensen                                3

Amy Bell                                    2

Bill Bergmann                             2

Bruce Siegrist                              2

Chris Bell                                   2

Kaleb Anderson                          1

USD 273 Pos 4

Joe File                              323

Jacob Ludwig                         2

Renee Mason                         1

Jay Rowh                              1

 

USD 273 Pos 5

Jason Johnson                    315

Jacob Ludwig                        2

USD 273 Pos 6

Jacob Ludwig                     32

Nancy Rush                        16

Cynthia Got                         3

Jay Rowh                             2

Richard McCullough              2

Bob Lampert, Chandra LaCoe, Don File, Ellen Meyer, Gina Broeckelman, Greg Kopsa, Jason Rabe, Jenny Stillwell, Jordan File, Julie Overmiller, Katie Schroeder, Kevin Harris, Chris Elam, Kristi Arasmith, Lori May, Renee Mason, Sharra Odle     1 vote each

USD 272 Pos 4

Jessica Scott                        213

Ashley Claussen                     2

Dewey Domoney, Cecelia Reinert     1 vote each

USD 272 Pos 5

Ashley Clausen                   88

Lori May                               3

Cecelia Reinert, Darrell Stuart, Doug Schmitt, Todd Brummer     1 vote each

USD 272 Pos 6

Rodney Hake                     226

Ashley Claussen                     4

Rod Branker, Todd Brummer     1 vote each

USD 298

Jeana Eckhart                             2

David Gerstmann                        0

USD 299 – MEMBER 1, POS 1

Danelle Palmer                          32

USD 299 – MEMBER 2, POS 4

Virgil Lawson                            33

USD 299 – MEMBER 2, POS 6

Laura Griffiths                            27

Kylo Heller                                16

TIPTON SALES TAX

Yes                                          47

No                                          28

POST ROCK EXTENSION POS 3

Kylo Heller                                 3

Marissa LaCoe                              2

Ashely Claussen, Bob Miller, Chris Jones, Debbie Beam, Ellen Meyer, Fred Severance, Jason Johnson, Jerry Brown, Julia Rabe, Justin Emmot, Katie Cox, Kent Melton, Kyle Kopsa, Lucille Hller, Mike Blass, Rick Croissant, Rita Towh, Scott Hartman, Vicki Mears     1 vote each.

POST ROCK EXTENSION POS 4

Debbie Beam                              558

Kyle Kopsa                                     1

 

 

Derek Nesterhttps://sunflowerstateradio.com
Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids and graduated from Valley Heights High School in 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communications. In 2002 Derek joined Taylor Communications, Inc. in Salina, Kansas working in digital media for 550 AM KFRM and 100.9 FM KCLY. Following that stop, he joined Dierking Communications, Inc. stations KNDY AM & FM as a board operator and fill-in sports play-by-play announcer. Starting in 2005 Derek joined the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network as a Studio Coordinator at 101 The Fox in Kansas City, a role he would serve for 15 years culminating in the Super Bowl LIV Championship game broadcast. In 2021 he moved to Audacy, formerly known as Entercom Communications, Inc. and 106.5 The Wolf and 610 Sports Radio, the new flagship stations of the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, the largest radio network in the NFL. Through all of this, Derek continues to serve as the Digital Media Director for Sunflower State Radio, the digital and social media operations of Dierking Communications, Inc. and the 6 radio stations it owns and operates across Kansas.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

496FansLike
104FollowersFollow
511FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

More Headlines