KSHSAA Releases Sub-State Basketball Brackets

- Advertisement -

CLASS 4A – DIV. I ASSIGNMENTS
(March 2-4)

4A Divisions

Abilene High School – Will Burton, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Abilene, El Dorado, Ottawa, Wamego

Andover-Central High SchoolDoug Carr, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Andover-Central, Augusta, Maize South, Towanda-Circle

Bonner Springs High SchoolDoug Hitchcock, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Baldwin, Bonner Springs, Eudora, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege

Buhler High SchoolGregg Gordon, CMAA, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Buhler, Hays, McPherson, Ulysses

Independence High SchoolKurt Seiler, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Altamont-Labette County, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Independence

Kansas City-Piper High SchoolDoug Key, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Atchison, Basehor-Linwood, Kansas City-Piper, Tonganoxie

Rose Hill High SchoolJim Linot, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Mulvane, Rose Hill, Wellington, Winfield

Spring Hill High SchoolJeff Miller, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Fort Scott, Louisburg, Paola, Spring Hill


CLASS 4A – DIV. II ASSIGNMENTS
(March 2-4)

Andale High SchoolJason Fawcett, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Andale, Clearwater, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-Trinity Academy

Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail High SchoolKeith Johnson, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
LaCygne-Prairie View, Osawatomie, Santa Fe Trail, Topeka-Hayden

Concordia High SchoolBrandon Rice, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Chapman, Clay Center Community, Concordia, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley

Girard High SchoolSteve Curran, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Baxter Springs, Columbus, Frontenac, Girard

Meriden-Jefferson West High SchoolBrandan Giltner, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Holton, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Meriden-Jefferson West, St. George-Rock Creek

Parsons High SchoolRussell Orton, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Burlington, Garnett-Anderson County, Iola, Parsons

Pratt High SchoolDavid Swank, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Haven, Larned, Nickerson, Pratt

Scott Community High SchoolRandy Huck, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Colby, Goodland, Holcomb, Scott Community


CLASS 3A SUB-STATES
(February 27-March 4)

Erie High SchoolNoah Francis, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Arma-Northeast, Cherokee-Southeast, Cherryvale, Erie, Galena, Humboldt, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Riverton

Eskridge-Mission Valley High SchoolRod Hasenbank, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Council Grove, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Marion, Osage City, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Wellsville

Fredonia High SchoolMarshall Nienstedt, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Belle Plaine, Caney-Caney Valley, Douglass, Eureka, Fredonia/Longton Elk Valley, Neodesha, Whitewater-Remington, Wichita-The Independent

Garden Plain High SchoolLee Gillen, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Cheney, Conway Springs, Garden Plain, Halstead, Hesston, Kingman, Sedgwick

Lyons High SchoolMatt Krone, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Cimarron, Hugoton, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Lyons, Sterling, Syracuse

Russell High SchoolGene Flax, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Beloit, Ellsworth, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Hoisington, Minneapolis, Norton Community, Phillipsburg, Russell

Sabetha High SchoolScott Burger, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Effingham-Atchison County Community, Hiawatha, Horton, Marysville, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Central, Wathena-Riverside

St. Marys High SchoolCourtney Johnson, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Oskaloosa, Perry-Lecompton, Riley County, Rossville, St. Marys, Silver Lake


CLASS 2A SUB-STATES
(February 27-March 4)

(66 schools = 6 sub-states @ 8 schools and *2 sub-states @ 9 schools)

Bennington High SchoolJason Feil, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Belleville-Republic County, Bennington, Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Brookville-Ell Saline, Lincoln, Salina-Sacred Heart, Solomon, Wabaunsee, Washington County

Canton-Galva High SchoolRoger Trimmell, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Allen-Northern Heights, Canton-Galva, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Herington, Hillsboro, Inman, Lyndon, Moundridge

Greensburg-Kiowa County High SchoolTravis Powell, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Claflin-Central Plains, Ellinwood, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Kinsley, Macksville, Medicine Lodge, Pratt-Skyline, St. John-Hudson

Johnson-Stanton County High SchoolDeniese Barber, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton County, Leoti-Wichita County, Meade, Ness City, Oakley, Spearville, Sublette

Oxford High SchoolSherry White, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Burden-Central, Dexter/Cedar Vale, Elbing-Berean Academy, Leon-Bluestem, Oxford, Rosalia-Flinthills, Sedan, Udall

Plainville High SchoolChris Drees, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Atwood-Rawlins County, Ellis, Hill City, Hoxie, Oberlin-Decatur Community, Plainville, Smith Center, WaKeeney-Trego Community

Uniontown High SchoolJim Mason, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Howard-West Elk, Madison/Hamilton, Moran-Marmaton Valley, Oswego, Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan, Pleasanton, Uniontown, Yates Center

Valley Falls High SchoolRod Bunde, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Jackson Heights, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury, McLouth, Olathe-Heritage Christian, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy, Troy, Valley Falls, Winchester-Jefferson County North


CLASS 1A – DIV. I SUB-STATES
(February 27-March 4)

1A Divisions

(43 schools = 5 sub-states @ 5 schools and 3 sub-states @ 6 schools)

Centralia High SchoolRoger Holthaus, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Centralia, Frankfort, Highland-Doniphan West, Leavenworth-Immaculata, Onaga

Clyde-Clifton Clyde High SchoolKieran Wurtz, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Clifton Clyde, Hanover, Linn, Scandia-Pike Valley, Wakefield

Goessel High SchoolBrian Lightner, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Burrton, Goessel, Little River, Lost Springs-Centre, Peabody-Burns, Rural Vista (Hope/White City)

Kiowa-South Barber High SchoolSteve Roberts, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Coldwater-South Central, Kiowa-South Barber, Langdon-Fairfield, Norwich, Pretty Prairie

Montezuma-South Gray High SchoolMark Applegate, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Dighton, Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Minneola, Montezuma-South Gray, Satanta

Olpe High SchoolChris Schmidt, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Burlingame, Chetopa, Lebo, LeRoy-Southern Coffey County, Olpe, St. Paul

Osborne High SchoolDoug Ubelaker, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton, Downs-Lakeside, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Mankato-Rock Hills, Osborne, Stockton

Quinter High SchoolJohn Crist, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Brewster/Winona-Triplains, La Crosse, Quinter, St. Francis, Victoria


CLASS 1A – DIV. II SUB-STATES
(February 27-March 4)

(43 schools = 5 sub-states @ 5 schools and 3 sub-states @ 6 schools)

Attica High SchoolLance Vandeveer, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Argonia, Attica, Caldwell, Cunningham, South Haven, Stafford

Axtell High SchoolJayson Tynon, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Atchison-Riverbend International, Axtell, *Junction City-St. Xavier, Randolph-Blue Valley, Southern Cloud (Miltonvale/Glasco), Wetmore

Ingalls High SchoolSteve Johnson, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Bucklin, Ingalls, Otis-Bison, Ransom-Western Plains/Healy, Rozel-Pawnee Heights

Palco High SchoolRoger Morris, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Almena-Northern Valley, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell, Logan, Natoma, Palco

Rolla High SchoolAndy Pinkley, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Ashland, Deerfield, Fowler, Moscow, Rolla

Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified High SchoolJeff Starkey, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Chase, Hutchinson-Central Christian, McPherson-Elyria Christian, Sylvan-Lucas Unified, Tescott, Wilson

Tribune-Greeley County High SchoolMark Lackey, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Bird City-Cheylin, Rexford-Golden Plains, Sharon Springs-Wallace County, Tribune-Greeley County, Weskan

Waverly High SchoolSusan Wildeman, Manager [Boys] [Girls]
Buffalo-Altoona Midway, Colony-Crest, Hartford, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley, Waverly

- Advertisement -
Derek Nester was born and raised in Blue Rapids and graduated from Valley Heights High School in 2000. He attended Cowley College in Arkansas City and Johnson County Community College in Overland Park studying Journalism & Media Communications. In 2002 Derek joined Taylor Communications, Inc. in Salina, Kansas working in digital media for 550 AM KFRM and 100.9 FM KCLY. Following that stop, he joined Dierking Communications, Inc. stations KNDY AM & FM as a board operator and fill-in sports play-by-play announcer. Starting in 2005 Derek joined the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network as a Studio Coordinator at 101 The Fox in Kansas City, a role he would serve for 15 years culminating in the Super Bowl LIV Championship game broadcast. In 2021 he moved to Audacy, formerly known as Entercom Communications, Inc. and 106.5 The Wolf and 610 Sports Radio, the new flagship stations of the Kansas City Chiefs Radio Network, the largest radio network in the NFL. Through all of this, Derek continues to serve as the Digital Media Director for Sunflower State Radio, the digital and social media operations of Dierking Communications, Inc. and the 6 radio stations it owns and operates across Kansas.